[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to Netapp filer via web browser

Posted on 2011-05-09
22
Medium Priority
?
3,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Ubuntu running on VMware server environment. Netapp simulator is installed on top of Ubuntu.

 
Ubuntu N/w interface : Vmnet2

Ubuntu IP

 
eth0 192.168.1.5

255.255.255.0

192.168.1.1

 
I have configured the Netapp with following IPs

 
ns0 192.168.1.6

255.255.25.0

192.168.1.1

 
ns1 192.168.1.7

255.255.255.0

192.168.1.1

 
Problem: I cannot access the filer via web browser on Ubuntu

 
I cannot ping ubuntu from netapp and vice versa

 
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:GSMELHD
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
21 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35726209
If you're running it on vmware make sure you have forged transmits turned on.  This happened to me when I installed it the first time on my ESX lab server (before I got 2 FAS250's for testing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35726217
How do I do that. I am running VMware server on a standard Windows PC
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35726265
If running vmware server make sure the VM is on the correct subnet/VM Network.  I haven't played with vmware server in a while so I'm not that much help on that end of things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35726315
I have put the VM and netapp in same subnet.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35726778
Also make sure you have it set to Bridged Mode of Networking.

What is the host operating system?

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35726783
VMware Server is not supported on a host other than Server. If you installl VMware Server, on a desktop operating system, you may experience difficulties.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35727989
I hAve run VMWAre server on a laptop before with no issues. It's been usually the vm that has the netapp sim running that had given me issues
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35728003
@paulsolov: well you must be the *lucky* because it's not officially supported!

Yes, I had issues in the past with Forged Transmits and Promiscuous mode, I always managed to get working eaily on VMware Player, Workstation, but too me a while to get it working on ESX/ESXi. (and required a change of Linux!)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35728506
Everyone of our tech guys had it installed until we got our allotment of vmware workstation.  Only issues was that it was a hog and the services would use too much memory so we had them in manual mode.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35728538
@paulsolov: it must be your technical excellence at getting it to work then!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35735668
Ok I will install VMware Player / Workstation and see how I go. Hopefully that fixes it. Alternatively can I use Microsoft virtual PC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35735681
Also I read on Netapp simulator help that the networking mode has to be VMnet2 rather than bridged. Is it right ?
If I set it to bridged, what do I put as default gateway and IP address ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35736454
if using bridged, you use the default gateway for your network, e.g. your routers IP address, and make sure that you give the simulator a IP address in your LANs subnet.

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 is also a good hypervisor.

http://www.virtualbox.org/

0
 

Author Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35789962
I have installed VMWare Player. I will test out and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35791374
It worked after accessing the filer from a different PC in the network. All good

Thanks everyone for trying
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35791505
So after installing VMware Player it worked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35791552
I installed VMware player and tried accessing filer from browser of a different PC. I read on Netapp forum that I cannot access filer from same host as its installed on
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35792663
I'm objecting to the closure of the question, no points and deletion on thee grounds that the Author has followed the Experts Advice in downloading and using VMware Player instead of VMware Server.

If you followed the Experts Advice by installing and using VMware Player the advice given must have been useful to you.

VMware Server 2.0 is not supported on a desktop operating system, and issues may be experienced if you do so.

Page 25 of the VMware Server 2 Manual states

NOTE Operating systems and service packs that are not listed are not supported for
use as a host operating system for VMware Server.

No Desktop operating systems are included in this list.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35798918
I recommend giving points to hancoccka, he did provide a recommendation for vmware player which ultimately provided a resolution to the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GSMELHD
ID: 35812932
There was no reference to NOT using the same host for browsing NEtapps's server
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 35813100
Therefore at leat partial credit should have been made.  Andrew provided at least half the solution for which he should have been awarded points
0