Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need clarification for the question asked concering setting up a linksys router on a network.

Posted on 2011-05-09
12
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi I asked this question and tried the solution but it was not working or I was misunderstanding so please help. Below is an image of the linskys routers interface. I am on a small bus network 2003. The inside (lan) networking is 10.0.0.2 for IP address and 10.0.0.1 for the gateway, dns is also 10.0.0.2. I want this router to be a Wireless Access Point. The interface has two areas one is the internet area at the top of the browser called "Internet" the bottom is the device interface where it says "Network." To turn this router into a WAP that I can access from a workstation on the network, how do I configure this? Do I set the Internet interface as DCHP (the drop down let's you select (DHCP, PPOE and Static) and then give the device an IP address in the lower section where it says "Network?" What's confusing me is that I was told to configure DNS and GW for the device except on this router when  you choose DHCP you do not get the option to input DNS or GW. If you select DHCP all you can do is set the IP address of the router. I realize that I need to disable the DHCP server.  
How would I set this up.
 WRT54G Routers Basic Configuration Page
0
Comment
Question by:John Mahoney
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sshah254 earned 400 total points
ID: 35726438
The Internet DHCP at the top means that the IP address assigned by your ISP (or the router that this router is connected to) will assign an IP address to this router's internet interface with a gateway, subnet mask, etc.

The other DHCP that needs to be disabled is the IP address issued by this router to the clients that connect to this router.

Both are DHCPs ... one is where it gets its IP address from someone else on ints internet port ... the other is where it grants IP addresses (and gateway, subnet mask, DNS, etc.) to the clients that connect to this router on the LAN ports.

Ss
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wissam
Wissam earned 400 total points
ID: 35726465
The inside (lan) networking is 10.0.0.2 for IP address and 10.0.0.1 for the gateway,
So you want the access point to act as router ? or only providing wireless access ?
cause your question is not reflected in your snapshot
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Fidelius
Fidelius earned 400 total points
ID: 35726627
Do not use WAN port if you want to use it only as access point. Ignore all configurations under "Internet setup" section. This section applies only to WAN port, which you don't want to use.

Concentrate only on "Network setup" section
Put static IP in Local IP adrese under Router IP.
Turn off DHCP server if you already have another one in that subnet. If you don't have another DHCP, configure DNS on this one, and put default gateway to point to your internet router or whatever you are using as routing device.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:crash2000
crash2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 35727247
I assume that you are using this as  a broadband router too.
I also assume that you only have 1 network connection to your SBS.
So, you need to set the internet as Automatic Configuration (DHCP)
You need to set the Local IP address as 10.0.0.1.
DHCP should be disable

You should then be able to access,

If that fails, You may need to set your WINS and DNS to 10.0.0.2.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 35729679
To clarify - we are on a small business network using a switched Ethernet setup. I will plug this router into a network data port that is connected to switches which are connected to another router connected to the modem. All I want this router to do is provide wireless internet access. No one will be plugging anything into it at all. But I would like to be able to access it for management purposes.

I am going to use this routers lan ports and not the WAN port to plug into the network. It sounds as if you are saying I should disregard the top part (Internet Setup) altogether and put an address where it says Router IP I was going to use 10.0.0.7x because we are not really a large network with only 40 computers. If I understand you the Internet Setup is for the WAN port and not the lan ports. What is confusing here I guess is the fact that when I disregard the "Internet Setup" and leave it at DHCP so it can get it's address from the main router (which makes sense) the only options available to me is to enter the IP of the router and the subnet mask I cannot enter a DNS or a Gateway address! The router does not allow this when set to Automatic - DHCP.
I realize that whatever the setup I will be disabling the DHCP Server on this device.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 35729798
OK. You need to disable the Internet Setup altogether. (The top box. If it doesn't allow you to do tihis, I would forget this device and buy an access point. IT will be easier.)
Then give it a reserved Network address (not 10.0.0.1 as previous, but 10.0.0.x )where x is a number not used on the network. 10.0.0.7x should be fine.
Set DNS and WINS to 10.0.0.2.

I think then that any wireless computer will connect and pick up settings from the server or whatever else is issueing DHCP and connect accordingly.
(You may need to configure wireless security of course)

You should then be able to access it for admin purposes by typing in the 10.0.0.x address for admin purposes

I have never done this with this particular router. But if it supports it this method should work.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 35731935
I can't see any way to 'disable' the Internet Settings. You get the following options
 router drop down box
Under Advanced you get these options

 advanced options drop down
So if I leave it set to Auto configuration DHCP it will not pick up the gateway or dns info?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 35732556
Try setting as "Router". That may be the same as disabling intenet.
and set default gateway as 10.0.0.1

Try that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 35732714
OK. I think we are running in circle with this problem. To illustrate what I'm talking all the time (in previous question you asked and in this) here is a link with exactly the same you want to achieve:
http://www.wikihow.com/Convert-Linksys-WRT54G-to-Be-an-Access-Point

Hope this will help to clarify things.

0
 

Author Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 35741297
Hi, sorry I've set up two of these and never had this problem. Don't understand what I'm doing wrong. I followed the instructions that Fidelius posted and it would not work. In fact systems crashed and I had to pull the router and restart the whole system. The issue seems to be setting the gateway and dns server which you cannot do on this page so I'll try crash2000's option and see if that works.

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:crash2000
crash2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 35744276
Just a thought, if you have set up 2 of these before, is it possible to backup the config of one of the ones that work and restore it on this one?
Should work as long as they are the same make / model. You could the just adjust the Router Name and the Router IP address.

Of course, you could have a broken router.

Mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Mahoney
ID: 35777171
This router for some reason did not set up. It works otherwise (outside the network doing routing) but will not act as a WAP. I got another router. Thanks to all who tried to help.
0