?
Solved

Network Audit Software

Posted on 2011-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am going to perform a network audit in a school enviroment. Can anyone tell me the best software to use where I can perform tests to get the following information.

Network Speeds, PC Hardware and Software Information, Server Information, Detect routers+switches etc.  
0
Comment
Question by:lexialearning
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 35728520
Ecora has some good products for this
http://www.ecora.com/Ecora/Products/AuditorProfessional.php
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 35808515
Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com    
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net    
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      
GLPI         glpi-project.org    
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com    
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com    
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com    
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com    
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      
Autotask      www.autotask.com      
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com    
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com    
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com     
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com    
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com    
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php    
SysAID      www.ilient.com    
OCS www.ocsinventory-ng.org
Alloy www.alloy-software.com
0