Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Open Source Control Panel (SuSE Server)

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
HI

What is the best Best Open Source Control Panel für a SuSE Server?

Should be fairly easy to install and not so intrusive to the system...

Should allow Customers to setup Webserver Configuration, Database & Stuff like that for their Virtual Host.

Should also provide some security so customers can not interfere with other virtual hosts.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:netslt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35726669
I'd checkout webmin. I've always been using it and I've been very satisfied with it. On some distro's it is already available within their repositories, but I'm not sure if that is so in SUSE.

http://webmin.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:netslt
ID: 35727487
Virtualmin seems like it could do what I want, but unfortunately its not supported on SuSE systems....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35727978
Why not Webmin? There are plugins in there to manage most aspects within Linux, and it installs fine in SUSE.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35729099
This page has a comparison of Hosting Control Panels:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_web_hosting_control_panels

Webmin seems to be generally favored in the industry as a free one.

Kloxo is another good one that is popular as well.

ISP config mentions SuSE support:
http://www.ispconfig.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:netslt
ID: 35729505
Does Webmin allow the end users to configure apache details, mysql database etc. for their virtual host only?

Is there a permission-system to set that up (without Virtualmin), so they can not mess with other virtual hosts?

What are the features that can be set/administered as an end users?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35729720
1) they have it in the form of usermin http://www.webmin.com/usermin.html
2) seems like you need virtualmin or cloudmin for that. base webmin looks like it's made for dedicated servers
3)they have demos on thier site to try all the features as well.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35729839
You can install Virtualmin as a module into webmin, and then use Webmin to use virtualmin (maybe there is a better way to explain this). This works on other than debian platforms. It just can't be installed directly (without webmin). See the Link below:

http://webmin.com/vdownload.html

The Link below shows you which Standard webmin modules are installed by default, but there are also 3rd party modules available. You can manage practically anything with it:

http://doxfer.webmin.com/Webmin/Modules

I suggest you just install it on a testing system and try it out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netslt
ID: 35826687
I've installed virtualmin manually, worked without any problems.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35827705
No problem-o ;-) Glad to help
0