?
Solved

hp color laserjet cm6040 scan to folder

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
3,649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
dear all
i have one printer model hp color laser jet cm6040.
I want to have the scanned document sent as a searchable (textual) PDF version as I used to do in Xerox printer is that possible ?
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35727374
You are able to send the scanned document as a PDF file.

Scan the document and them Email the doc to your email address..

Is that what you needed lol?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35727422
is it possible to scan the file as PDF to shared folder ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35727447
Yes it is. insted of setting up scan to email, select scan to file.

You are able to do this if your scanner is on the network. Just follow the instructions on the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35727501
could you please send me link explain how to achieve it with pictures ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35727545
Have you set up the scan to Email on that printer before?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35727574
Ok, i found a link that has step by step instructions with images. Here is the link:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=3644750&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3644750&objectID=c02525162

please let me know if this works as soon as you are done.
1
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35729447
dear all
now  I’ve an issue with the scanned file (PDF File). Why the papers/documents scanned and saved inside the PDF as an image not as text or mixed between text and image in order to be able to search for words?
best regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35729561
their should be a setting on the Printer that will let you set the default file name...

but that is a different question from the one that you asked for the points. Please award the points... seen as though you are now able to scan files to a folder. Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 35884839
the hp mfp's do not support ocr within the mfp. what you need is the HP Digital Sending Software which will receive the scan from the cm6040 and ocr it and then send it to mail or folder, when you add the cm6040 to the HP Digital Sending Software you will have new file types to choose from at the cm6040 panel like PDF(OCR), RTF, TEXT, XML. You can download a demoversion at hp.com, search for it in the drivers section.
0