[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

AOL Error 574

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We use AOL as the broadband supplier on serveral of our sites so that AOL's Internet Access Parental Controls can be deployed in the Young People's study room environment. Recently,on several sites, the screen names with less that 'full' 18+ internet access permissions (ie. Mature Teen (16-17), Young Teen (14-15)) started to throw up the following error when attempting to connect to the internet:

"Error 574. Rating server timeout. This is because web parental controls are temporarily available"

This sounded to me like an AOL server error but AOL 'technical support' (jokes) say that it results from a missing Windows svr32.dll file.  I find this very hard to believe as 18+ screen names with 'full' internet access permissions have no problem in accessing the internet.

Any ideas on the value of the AOL tech support comments. Could the problem relate to the file they mention even though 18+ users have full internet access and do not experience the error encountered by 'under 18' users ?  

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:WJENorris
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 35737100
You need to get parental controls removed as it is a bug from AOL.

Your observation is correct. There is no problem from 18+ screen names only the child screen names will be affected.

Details are in the link below.

http://www.justanswer.com/computer/4o9mn-past-two-three-weeks-following-message.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35929317
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0