?
Solved

2 iis servers, 1 ip

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

This is the situation:
- 1 Sitecom 300N XR Gigabit router
- 1 server: Small Business Server 2011 (running Wildcard SSL Certificate)
- 1 server: Home Server 2011

The router is forwarding port 80, 443, 987, 110, 25, 1723, 3389 and 1433 to the Small Bussiness Server. I like to make my Home Server 2011 visable for the "outside", using a subdomain: mediaserver.mydomain.nl

Because the necessary ports are being forwarted to the Small Business Server, its not working for me to get the Home Server 2011 visable from the outside. I connected both servers using "managementservice" in IIS but at that point it ends for me.

How can i make it work: http://mediaserver.mydomain.nl --> SBS2011 --> HS2011 ?

Thanks for your help!
Sander
0
Comment
Question by:hanskoens
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hanskoens
ID: 35728404
no one?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35733864
You can map your home pc to use port 81 on the outside (possibly translated to port 80 on your PC)
but that's about it.

The URL would be yourdomain.whatever.tld:81 to reach your home pc.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 35733888
Pressed submit a tad too soon.

The reason is that as far as the internet is concerned (IP, Routers etc.)  there are no names.
DNS + NAMES is a trick to make internet usable for humans.
You are asking to differentiate  between 1.2.3.4 and 1.2.3.4 (the result of your
lookups for yourdomain.tld and subdomain.yourdomain.tld).

Now there is a possibility, but that requires that all HTTP traffic passes through a HTTP proxy, the proxy then decides where the HTTP packets should go to. You wil need a separate proxy for each kind of protocol.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35734534
As explained by noci, you will need a different port for another domain name to make your HS2011 from outside.

<<How can i make it work: http://mediaserver.mydomain.nl --> SBS2011 --> HS2011 ? >>
Use a different port eg http://mediaserver.mydomain.nl:8080 the router must be modified to forward port 8080 to  --> HS2011.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hanskoens
ID: 35735270
Ok thank you for the answers, I understand how to do it now. I prefer to make the Home Server part of the IIS of SBS2011:

I made a side at the SBS2011 IIS  called "mediaserver". I tried to redirect to an internal website, in that situation (i used 192.168.0.222) its only showing internal. is there no way to connect 2 IIS?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35735419
I don't know IIS too well, can it be used as a proxy? Then it should work not by redirecting (which tells the browser to look somewhere else) but by handling the request itself, doing the web query for you and relay the answer back to the original asker.

Any decent webserver (lighttpd, apache etc.) can function like this, so I would expect IIS to have such proxy capabilities).
0