Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to assign a static ip address to a vpn user

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everyone,

I was hoping someone could help me with this,

We have a Cisco Firewall/VPN, Cisco ASDM 6.3 for ASA which customers VPN onto to access our network, this works fine for everyone.

One of our customers has requested that they need a static ip address assigned to them when they connect to the VPN.

We have spare external IP Addresses, but I was unsure how or if its possible to make the Cisco device provide this user with a static ip address when they connect to the VPN.

I would be grateful for any advice anyone could give us for this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jimboyle1981
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35727121
Hi,

I believe that the address would be assigned to the Virtual adapter on their PC and this would still be in the range you defined for your DHCP pool - you'd simply need to either add a exclusion for that address or alternatively reduce your address pool by 1 IP address and use the 1 'freed-up' for static allocation.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35727732
Create a separate vpngroup for that user and hook up a dhcp pool that consists of only one address. That way that user will allways get the same 'static' address.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35727757
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36032318
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0