?
Solved

How to install a component in VS2010

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

How can i install a component in VS2010. I have a file called XmlTreeview
and I think you have to install it. Who is willing to help me?

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:robasta
robasta earned 1000 total points
ID: 35727215
It depends with the component itself. if you got an executable/msi, just run it. If you got a DLL, then you have two options 1. Install in the GAC or 2. Drop it in your solution and reference it (right click solution> Add reference> select the DLL).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 35727238
It's just these files:

XmlTreeViewCtrl.cs
XmlTreeViewCtrl.resx

P.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
saragani earned 1000 total points
ID: 35727255
Since it is a component (so I understand that it is a user control), then it depends if it's for WPF or WinForms.

Open the right project type (WPF or Winforms), expand one of the Toolbox tabs (for example General), right click on it and choose:
"Choose Items"

Browse for the DLL and add it.

You should now see the new component in your toolbox under general.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 35727286
Oke, thanks.

peter
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:saragani
ID: 35727366
Ahh, I see in your comment that you don't have a dll, but 2 files.
If my solution didn't help you then tell me.

Basically in this case I would create a project that will compile into a DLL (Class Library)  and have those 2 classes in it. After it compiles, you should get a DLL that has the component ready for the tool box.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 35727496
Aaahhhhh, saragani that was the solution I was looking for.


Thanks again,


Peter
0