?
Solved

transfer sql logins

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to migrate a database from sql server 2000 to sql server 2008 so I backuped this database and then restored it to sql server 2008..now I need to transfer logins from sql server 2000 to sql server 2008 but to To my knowledge, Microsoft has not yet updated their Knowledge Base to inform administrators how to migrate SQL Server logins to SQL Server 2008..there is a article Method 2 of this Microsoft KB article details how to transfer a login from SQL 2000 to SQL 2005 but not sql server 2008..so how can I transfer sql logins from sql server 2000 to sql server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:qasim_md
qasim_md earned 800 total points
ID: 35727248
Here you go .. let me know if this helped ????

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918992
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 35727250
You can use the script provided here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246133

Method 2 will work not only for SQL Server 2005 but also for SQL Server 2008 too
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35727400
Hi, you can do this using SSIS's Transfer Login Task. image
0