Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tape Libraries

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I we are in the process to upgrade our tape library. We currently using SCSI. We intended buying or upgrading the drives to fiber chanell drives.

My question is is it possible to use those drive without connecting them to the SAN. Meaning will it be possible for those drives to configure them and make them work if they are attached directly to the server?

Hardware V440 i have HBA's for this machine.
OS Solaris 9
Backup Software EMC Legato
Intended/Existing hardware tape library - scalar i500

chz
0
Comment
Question by:Thlware
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 1200 total points
ID: 35727838
You can attach fibre channel drives directly to HBAs without switches (using arbitrated loop) but what's the sense in buying FC HBAs at $500 per port when you can use SAS or SCSI tape drives at less cost for the HBAs? Still, you say you have the HBA already so you might as well use them. Configuring it to Loop (L) covered in http://www.bersis.pt/templates/v5/downloadsup.php?f=Scalar%20i500%20UsersGuide.pdf page 51.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 400 total points
ID: 35727995
yes you can do direct connection over fiber if the library management allows you to do the configuration. i do not know the scalar but HP MSL tape libs do have the settings so you need to check with the library vendor
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:driskollt
driskollt earned 400 total points
ID: 35728877
If you're thinking that FC will make your backups faster than SAS, it probably won't.
 
You get FC drives to share them out to multiple servers.  If you're not planning on doing that, then buy SAS/SCSI.  If you're planning on sharing it out in the future, then FC is a good option.

You can also buy FC kits for your SAS libraries so you won't need to rip out and replace the drives.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 1200 total points
ID: 35729278
Certainly best to chose the right protocol now, those FC/SAS bridges aren't cheap!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 35740082
Hi,

Re using those HBA's some where else might be a good idea i am interested on the SAS, can i use my existing SCSI controller/card on my server with the SAS option?

chz
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 1200 total points
ID: 35740195
Can't connect parallel SCSI to Serial Attached Scsi (SAS) but SAS HBAs are a fraction of the price of F/C ones. Try to get one that doesn't do RAID as the dumb cards are more suited to tape drives. Not sure there are supported SAS HBAs for Sun V440 though. Alternatively just get faster/bigger SCSI attached drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Thlware
ID: 35913832
Yes you can allocate points as suggested on your Notice thread, thanls
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35944403
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0