?
Solved

sftp on windows server 2008 R2 with active directory support

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,799 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI,

We want to add sftp to our windows server 2008 R2. Which software do you recommend that supports active directory as user store and allows to add groups of users? ftp over ssl in IIS is not an option.

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:PjotterR
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 35727804
I would recommand and use BitWise WinSSHD

http://www.bitvise.com/winsshd

Download for free or use the trial edition, does integrate with local users and AD users.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajkumartech
ID: 35727874
You can configure the FTP on IIS and choose the port no as 22 to have SFTP protocol to support.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajkumartech earned 600 total points
ID: 35727894
You can use this http://filezilla-project.org/ to have SFTP to support AD

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:qf3l3k
qf3l3k earned 300 total points
ID: 35736252
I think that using IIS and built-in FTP service with SSL will be good solution.
Have a look into those articles:
http://www.bunkerhollow.com/blogs/matt/archive/2010/05/02/windows-server-2008-r2-ftp-and-firewall-setup.aspx
http://jairocetina.blogspot.com/2010/01/ftp-over-ssl-in-iis-75-windows-server.html

Might help with identifying path how to install and enable secure FTP on IIS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:qf3l3k
ID: 35736253
And one more thing.. as IIS is native to Windows environment it is working with AD by default, so you can assign permissions to folders based on AD account.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PjotterR
ID: 35747481
We use Cerberus FTP but the other solutions might also work well. FTP on IIS using port 22 is not possible i believe
0