?
Solved

How to setup Citrix XenApp 6?

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is a new setup on Windows 2008 R2 system. How should I setup it up? Where can I find those useful documentations and step-by-step guides?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 35727796
Some step by step guides

http://aaronwalrath.wordpress.com/2010/04/08/installing-citrix-xenapp-6/

http://zenapp.blogspot.com/2010/04/installing-xenapp-6-part-1-manually.html

System Requirements

http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/index.jsp?topic=/xenapp6-w2k8/ps-system-requirements-w2k8-xa6.html

How to install and configure a Citrix Server XenApp 6: download PDF ! howto_install_configure_xenapp6_server_with_webinterface_license_server

0
 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35738762
Hi Hanccocka,

How to activate the xenapp with license key?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35876382
EXPERTs, this question has been pending for 20 days, still no reply...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 35876664
you need a server to hosting the Citrix License server.
While installing xenApp6 you are able to select the LS as intall-component.
To install the license-server at the top of the XenApp Server are not recommended.

We need some more details to the environment and the needed result of the installation to give you good tips.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balack
ID: 35877537
good
0