?
Solved

No HTML generated for hidden Domino field

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a hidden field called TaskHistory that I copy from one type of document to another type of document (two different forms) in Lotus Domino. In the first document type it works fine, HTML is generated for the field and I can change the field value with JavaScript. In the second type of document, however, no HTML is generated for this field, so I can't change the field value with JavaScript. Both forms have "Generate HTML for all fields" checked. When I use the JavaScript on the second type of document I get the error "Couldn't find design note" because there is no HTML generated for the field.
The field is Text/Editable. The strange thing is that HTML is generated for two other hidden Text/Editable fields.
I can't understand why there is this difference, can any of you please help?  
0
Comment
Question by:kasperEH
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 35728375
Does the field exist in the 2nd form with a default value set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasperEH
ID: 35728832
The field does exist on the form, but does not have a default value. The two other hidden fields does not have a default value set either, but HTML is generated for them.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35730112
I never relied on the setting of "Generate HTML for all fields". Don't use the hide-when on the field, but add, in the field's properties, last tab, a setting for Style: display:none
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sam654
Sam654 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35734525
I'm going to assume you're using "hide when" on the fields when you say "Hidden Domino Field".

If you use a hide when that hides the field it will not be sent to the web browser at all. To get round this, hide the field when being read and then enter "TYPE=HIDDEN" in "Other" space on the HTML attributes of the field. That way it will not be visible to the user, but will have the HTML generated. We don't mind using the hide when in read mode as it's not sent to the browser as a "field" in this instance, just text.

Why the field in the first form is still generating HTML when the hide when is set to hidden is more confusing to me.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasperEH
ID: 35735513
Thanks for your solutions. Hiding the field in the HTML attibutes instead of using normal hide-when made sure that HTML was generated for the field.
0