Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tools every web developer should know

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what are the tools every web developer should know or have?
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomarse111 earned 800 total points
ID: 35728035
See below:

* Firebug if using firefox:
http://getfirebug.com/

Super helpful for searching through the dom and editing in page. Also very good for script debugging and you can add lots of extensions on it to do extra debugging e.g. AMF explorer for searching AMF responses and requests.

* Web Developer tool bar:
http://chrispederick.com/work/web-developer/

Very similar to firebug but with a few extras added in

* A decent browser
Get yourself a decent, standards compliant browsers such as opera, firefox or chrome. They make developing easy. Just remember sites do need to work in IE .. unfortunately.

* A decent IDE
Dependant on what language you are using. Dreamweaver will handle pretty much all as will eclipse in its various forms. Visual Studio is good for .Net developing.

Probably more but that will get you started

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sumeetsuvi
sumeetsuvi earned 400 total points
ID: 35728037
Are u talking about Asp.Net web deveopment....
then
1. Visual Studio 2010,Visual Studio 2008,Visual Studio 2005 dpends on ur requirement for development of pages.
2. CSS for styling for that adobe dreamwear
3. Javascript for client side development
etc...


0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Tomarse111
Tomarse111 earned 800 total points
ID: 35728042
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sumeetsuvi
ID: 35728114
Developer  Tool for getting actual feel what u created and change that on fly & watch at same time....
In IE8 their is inbuilt Developer Tool  u can open it by pressing F12 on any page u created or already created....
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Agarwal
Anurag Agarwal earned 400 total points
ID: 35728268
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:pcunite
pcunite earned 400 total points
ID: 35741550
WinMerge
Notepad2 or Notepad++
Visual Studio
0