?
Solved

free remote pc software

Posted on 2011-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there any free or very cheap remote control software available that doesnt need software installed on the remote pc.
I want to be able to just email a user a link that they click on which gives me remote access.
As it can be difficult to talk users through installing software it needs to be easy
logmein reach is perfect but its very expensive
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:luissousa
ID: 35728031
Your scenario seems fine for Remote Desktop Assistance.

You have to enable remote assistance in the System Properties Tab and users should use the "Remote Assistance" (XP) "Windows Remote Assistance" (Win7) shortcut.

Take a look at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457004.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Cianox
Cianox earned 800 total points
ID: 35728041
As you said Logmein is a perfect solution. But you don't necessary have to use the pay version.
If you don't need all features of the commercial application you can use join.me, that is a basic version provided by Logmein itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35728054
this has to work over the internet
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 35728056
Teamviewer is the best free solution.

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

Log Me in installs a nasty service, if it cannot work normally!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35728058
or use free  TeamViewer

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35728063
just tell users to go here and Select Run

http://www.teamviewer.com/download/TeamViewerQS_en.exe
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35728067
and then they quote you their Partner ID (which is unique and always the same), and PIN (4 numbers), which changes poer session.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 35728335
perfect
0