?
Solved

word press forum and poll

Posted on 2011-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Can any one have created forums and poll for your website using word press?

How to enable new registration to the forums in Wordpress?

how to customize/resize (according to the webpage)  forums and poll  visibility in a website?



0
Comment
Question by:sumeshbnr
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sparky1977 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35728129
Hi,

I would recommend having a look at the huge number of available plugins available for Wordpress on wordpress.org, these will allow you to add functionality to your wordpress site and to make it do what you require.
You can also edit the raw HTML in wordpress, including the HTML for plugins through the admin back end.
From experience the best way is to play about with it, try a few plugins and see which suit your need the best.

S.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:secondv
secondv earned 1000 total points
ID: 35743258
For WordPress, http://bbpress.org/ is available as a forum solution, and you can use http://polldaddy.com/ for polls.
0