?
Solved

Hard disk crash and data recovery

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi  we use safeguard wasy software for encryprting our har drives of office laptops .this software encrypts hard disks secter by secter , in order to recover data from these hard disks
we have to decypt these hard disks , but unfortuanteley due to any reason (har disk is damaged , or head is not working or har disk is not working properly , ( decryption is not done .
and then hard disk is ecnryted but no one can take data out of this , even principal vendor of the application which is www.sophos.com does not have any way to recover data from that kind of hard drives .

My question is , are there any professional working company in the area of data recovery which can recover data from encrypted hard drives .
 
So only this article from the company asks us to contact some company which can recover data sector-based copy onto another hard disk..

http://www.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/109327.html

hope if someone can help in this domain


0
Comment
Question by:annasad
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sparky1977
sparky1977 earned 400 total points
ID: 35728116
Hi,

I have always used MJM Data Recovery in the UK and they have been fantastic every time.
I would do a google search and speak to a company who has a good reputation, but, it wont be cheap.

S.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 35728208
my question , have you given them ever encrypted hard drives ?  not simply windows installed
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1200 total points
ID: 35728209
Try Kroll Ontrack - expensive but good.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 400 total points
ID: 35729902
Hi,

If you think its a bad HEAD, with good PCB - try getting identical HDD (exactly same specifications) and replace the HEAD ARM assembly (it might be the most inexpensive resolution)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1200 total points
ID: 35729934
I'm not sure I would go down that route. When data recovery experts do this kind of thing, they have a clean environment to do it in. The slightest contaminent inside the hard drive could really do it some damage.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annasad
ID: 35766938
roy is right , i would take data recovery guys to do it for me .  but i have not had chance to speak to
kroll . Also it depends what rate do they offer me for this one .
i ll be contacting them shortly for this and see what they say me on this .


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:annasad
ID: 36122566
The Reaosn i have not given All A grades , i have not experimented above solutions and also i have just tried to accept all replies came to me ,

still hard disk is with me , but i have many other things to do and can not seems to resolve it in near future .
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 36123111
Just so you know, if you're not in a particular hurry, Kroll ontrack do a Home User data recovery at about £395 + VAT

Assured Data Recovery (who I recently used) charged me £295 + VAT to recover data from a 1TB drive.

With Kroll Ontrack, they return the data on a drive which is included in the price. With Assured Data Recovery, you either supply a drive for the data to be recovered to, or pay extra for one of theirs.
0