?
Solved

Custom Write Panels/Extra Fields

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have been searching around for a easy plugin to add extra fields to a wordpress post pr page. I came across More Fields, but it lacks all documentation.

The biggest thing is I am looking for one to tell:

if this field has data, then show, if not dont.

Any ideas on where to get a plugin to get this functionality?

Ryan
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JF0
ID: 35730033
Plugin: http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/advanced-custom-fields/

As for showing the field based on if it has data or not, I am not sure this is available with this plugin but you could accomplish this with some jquery.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35730464
Have you tried the plug-in called "Flutter"? I found it the other day. It has some very nice features for custom write panels.

Flutter WordPress Plug-in Page:
Flutter
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35738642
$myfield = get_post_meta($post_id, $key);
if($myfield)
  echo $myfield;

Show all your custom fields with  the_meta();

http://codex.wordpress.org/Custom_Fields
0