Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

workstation hangs but mouse still works and can ping

Posted on 2011-05-10
14
Medium Priority
?
3,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have several workstations all built from the same image though not all are the same model of desktop. Usually what seems to happen is once the computer has been idle for a while and the screensaver kicks on the computer can lock up. When you return to move the mouse and wake it up the screensaver locks. You can still move the mouse though. You can ping the computer from anywhere on the network but you cannot access tasklist/event viewer/computer management/services remotely. The only thing to do is to power cycle the computer. We have tried waiting as long as an entire weekend and the computer never unfreezes on it's own.

Below is an image of the information that preceeds the freeze. I have tried removing the Search feature but that has not stopped the errors from coming, or stopped the freeze from happening
 Event Viewer
All the errors are variations of this message:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        Microsoft-Windows-Search
Date:          5/7/2011 12:57:53 AM
Event ID:      10023
Task Category: Gatherer
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Workstation
Description:
The protocol host process 6068 did not respond and is being forcibly terminated {filter host process 0}.

Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Microsoft-Windows-Search" Guid="{CA4E628D-8567-4896-AB6B-835B221F373F}" EventSourceName="Windows Search Service" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">10023</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>3</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-05-07T04:57:53.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>9448</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="0" ThreadID="0" />
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>Workstation</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="ExtraInfo">
    </Data>
    <Data Name="ProtocolHostProcessID">6068</Data>
    <Data Name="FilterHostProcessID">0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:jaytwill
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 668 total points
ID: 35728395
I think the Search error is a red herring.  Try using the "blank screen" screen saver (if you're not already) and make sure your video driver is up to date.  Also, check the power settings to see if the hard drives spin down after a certain amount of idle time.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bill
Bill earned 668 total points
ID: 35730542
>once the computer has been idle for a while and the screensaver kicks on the computer can lock up... built from the same image though not all are the same model of desktop...you cannot access tasklist/event viewer/computer management/services remotely

The computer doesn't seem to be waking up properly after power save features have kicked in.
It sounds like there might be a problem with the image.
And it sounds like it might possibly be a setting and/or driver issue.

-Check the power saving features in the control panel:  whether the hard disk goes to sleep, etc.  Perhaps you might consider changing those to be somewhat less power saving, like keeping the hard disk spinning for example.
-On the machine you took the image from, does it work properly or does it have this same issue?
-If so can you deploy the image to an identical machine (with identical firmware, cards, etc.)
-There's nothing in the event viewer log?
-Can you use a screen saver without a password? (workaround)
-You might also try updating all of the hardware drivers, BIOS, and apply any Microsoft patches/service packs.  That's a shotgun approach but does cover the bases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaytwill
ID: 35755781
paulmacd
have a bunch of policies in place to prevent changing so having to workaround that. video drivers are up to date and have check power settings

TSGITDept:
Power Options are all set to high performance and then under advanced settings the hard drive is set to Never Turn off Hard Disk.On the image standard and the images that are deployed.
Yes it does work fine on the pc the image was captured from.

There is nothing in the Event Viewer other than what I have already posted.
Cannot use screensaver without password. State mandates
Have updated everything without sucess
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35755820
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaytwill
ID: 35801491
got around policies by simply deleting the scr file so have eliminated that potential issue.
power options have been checked computer are still locking up though now they are not always waiting for inactivity to lock up. This morning I had one that was clearly active but then ground to a halt, nothing responding, could not bring up task manager and no HDD LED on the desktop itself. I held the power button to shut it down and then brought it back up and again the only thing in the event viewer is these Gatherer errors Capture of gatherer errors
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bill
ID: 35801747
Have you tried calling the manufacturer?
Perhaps there's a driver or firmware problem the can help with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaytwill
ID: 35823564
It is happening on Dell's and HP's so I have not called the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35824356
Have you tried stopping the Indexing service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaytwill
ID: 35926065
sorry for the very late reply.... yes I have stopped the service, have also tried uninstalling it and windows search and all the different combinations I can think of. I still had the problems. I have since opened a ticket with Microsoft. They had me put in some reg settings so the next time it happens I can send them a ton of information. Of course it suddenly disappeared after putting these settings in.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 35932014
It seems to work that way.  Frustrating isn't it?  Well if it happens again and you get an answer from Microsoft, please let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaytwill
ID: 36048142
have been tied up with other issues but just to update this issue....
Microsoft dump analysis has indicated drivers from Novell and Trend Micro are causing the computer to enter an unresponsive state.
I had updated Novell and it still happened again.
Trend Micro has been uninstalled so I am now waiting to see if it happens again.
Also working on updating Trend Micro on all clients across the organization
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 664 total points
ID: 36048325
Thank you for getting back to us.  I would never have thought of Novell or Trend Micro.  We moved away from Novell several years ago and just recently (about 9 months) quit using Trend Micro. We never had this issue with either product though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaytwill
ID: 36107668
This may be a little bit early to call but it does seem that updating the Novell Client and Trend Micro has solved the problem. I am going to close this ticket
0