Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Data Sources (ODBC) - No drivers to select

Posted on 2011-05-10
13
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a fresh install of Windows 7, all MS updates applied.  When I try to create a new data source there are no drivers to choose from to set up - other then SQL Server.  I have even installed Oracle 10g and that driver is not available either.
0
Comment
Question by:clariviere
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35728350
Are you running 32 or 64Bit?  
Did you install the same bit version of Oracle?  
When you installed Oracle did you install the ODBC drivers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clariviere
ID: 35728362
64bit, same version and 32 bit when the 64bit did not show up, yes installed the ODBC drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clariviere
ID: 35728370
Other 64bit laptops in our enviroment show mulitable drivers to choose from, including the Oracle 10g.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35728391
What is unique about the machine that doesn't work versus the machines that do?

If you install Oracle 64Bit and the ODBC drivers, then it should be there.  Run the Oracle Installer and select 'Installed products' and make sure you see ODBC.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35728531
Just for grins, run the 32bit ODBC version and see what it has:

%WINDIR%\System32\odbcad32.exe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35728822
- check the registry under in the following registry key if Oracle is listed there:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI\ODBC Drivers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35728880
- and try running the odbcad32.exe from C:\WINDOWS\SysWOW64 and see if Oracle driver listed there.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35728905
Is the one in SysWOW64 any different than the one in system32?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35728969
- the 32-bit ver of the Odbcad32.exe file is located in the %systemdrive%\Windows\SysWoW64 folder
and the 64-bit ver is located in the %systemdrive%\Windows\System32 folder
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35729070
cool.  I thought the '32' meant the 32bit.  Learn something new everyday!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35729120
- true. i wonder how Microsoft strategies such confused naming convention on Windows 64bit. don't know what will they come out for the 128bit ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clariviere
ID: 35897098
I checked the 32bit ODBC and the files were there and I was able to proceed.  Thanks for the help.
0