?
Solved

How to disable ATI Radeon 3400... for good!

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've had ongoing problems with an ATI Mobility Radeo 3400 series card on my Lenovo T400. Now and again, the video card (or driver, who knows?) fails, my mouse freezes, I get a BSOD (black, not blue), and I have to reboot. It used to be that the screen would just go black momentarily and then recover (with an display driver error message), but lately, it's gotten worse and the only solution after the screen goes black is to force a shut-down and reboot. That's the bad news. The good news is: If I disable the ATI card and go with the Intel card, I don't have the issue. I'm not gaming on the thing, so this is a fine solution. However: There's one small problem:

Even though I've disabled the ATI device in device manager, it keeps re-enabling post reboot. I've disabled it, I've uninstalled all the software, but the blasted thing just keeps coming back to haunt me. So here's my question:

Short of opening up my laptop and performing an ATI-ectomy, how can I permanently disable my ATI Mobility Radeo 3400 Series device.
0
Comment
Question by:GessWurker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35728583
in device manager on ati , mouse right click, disable
0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 35728599
I've done that countless times. The blasted device comes back to life after I reboot. Not necessarily immediately, but inevitably it comes back.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Kruno Džoić
ID: 35728609
maybe some options in BIOS??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35728613
please run driversweep in safe mode to completely remove the device and drivers.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35728636
   Use the official uninstaller(s) of the driver(s) you want to uninstall.
    Reboot your PC in Safe Mode.
    Run Driver Sweeper and select what to clean.
    Analyse lists all the entries possible to remove, cleaning removes the entries selected.
    More drivers can be selected for the same cleaning process.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 35728642
Ideally, I'd like the dang thing to be ignored if -- God help me -- I should ever scan for new hardware (inadvertantly). But I imagine there's no way to make that happen... short of card removal.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35728665
Have you tried my solution? Please try that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 35730867
Hi,

If the OS is Vista or Seven. I would suggest you try driver sweep an then disable Automatic Driver Installation feature. May be the ATI-3400 drivers are in-built into the operating system and its picking the drivers and installing them automatically every time the computer reboots. Below is the link that may help.

http://www.worldstart.com/disable-driver-install-win7-vista/


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 35731832
Tapping the F1 key immediately after turning on the machine should get you into the BIOS.  There is an option in there to select the video (disable the ATI).  I have seen an image of the T400's BIOS screen.  Under the "display" section you will be able to select between integrated graphics, discrete graphics or switchable graphics.  It is most likely set to "switchable".  You need to set it to "integrated:.
0