?
Solved

What am I missing with this query?

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This code works:

$querystate = "select download_playlist.id, download_playlist.contestant_id, download_playlist.playlist_name, registration.id, registration.first_name, registration.last_name, registration.song_title from download_playlist, registration where
                              download_playlist.contestant_id = registration.id order by registration.song_title";

But when I try to retrieve the download_playlist.id value using:

echo $row['download_playlist.id'], I get nothing.

If I put, echo $row['id'], I'll get the id from the registration table, but I need to get the id from the download_playlist table. How?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 35728588
you have to use aliases:
$querystate = "select download_playlist.id playlist_id, download_playlist.contestant_id, download_playlist.playlist_name, registration.id registration_id, registration.first_name, registration.last_name, registration.song_title from download_playlist, registration where
                              download_playlist.contestant_id = registration.id order by registration.song_title"; 

Open in new window


and then you have use $row["playlist_id"] and $row["registration_id"] without any problems.

talking aliases:

$querystate = "select pl.id playlist_id, pl.contestant_id, pl.playlist_name, r.id registration_id, r.first_name, r.last_name, r.song_title from download_playlist pl, registration r where
                              pl.contestant_id = r.id order by r.song_title"; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 35728622
Consider adding error_reporting(E_ALL) to your scripts and also testing the return value from the query.

if (!$querystate) die(mysql_error());

You can also use var_dump($row) to find out what you did get back.   Easier than guessing at what the names in that array might be!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:echocpt
echocpt earned 800 total points
ID: 35728933
Hi,

You could give each field an alias making it easy to see what your calling latter, so something like...

$querystate = "SELECT download_playlist.id AS download_id, download_playlist.contestant_id AS download_contestant_id, download_playlist.playlist_name AS download_playlist_name, registration.id AS registration_id, registration.first_name AS registration_name, registration.last_name AS registration_last_name, registration.song_title AS registration_song_title FROM download_playlist, registration;

Open in new window


And then echo the row like this...

echo $row['download_id'];

Open in new window


Or for it to be quicker and easier to understand do as angellll said and define the table aswell...

$querystate = "SELECT dp.id AS dp_id, dp.contestant_id AS dp_contestant_id, dp.playlist_name AS dp_playlist_name, r.id AS r_id, r.first_name AS r_first_name, r.last_name AS r_last_name, r.song_title AS r_song_title FROM download_playlist AS dp, registration AS r;

Open in new window


Then echo it...

echo $row['dp_id'];

Open in new window


Hope this helps,
Alex
0