?
Solved

The Windows Installer Service could not be accessed

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear all,

I have my exchange 2010 server and would like to install Data Protector (6.20)agent and exchange integrator on it.

From the Data Protector server I pushed the installation (Disk and Media Agent) and it installed 100%, I than went to install the Exchange 2010 and exchange integrator and the following error is displayed:

Operation failed with error 1601:
"The Windows Installer Service could not be accessed. This can occur if the Windows Installer is not correctly installed. Contact your support personnel for assistance."


The Exchange 2010 servers is installed on Windows server 2008. Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:casscar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 35743668
Do any .MSI based installs work?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ryestar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35782123
Reboot the server.. a process may have locked the service,
install any pending windows updates.
Ensure dot net framework / application server roles is installed.
install the vc90 redistributes etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryestar
ID: 35782135
also try launching the msi from the commandline using msiexec /i <product.msi> /lv %userprofile%\desktop\log.txt   and examine the log for further analysis
0