?
Solved

This DNS question is making me feel like a noob...

Posted on 2011-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Take a look at this record:

mydomain.com.          86400 IN NS    ns35a.att-webhosting.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN NS    ns35b.att-webhosting.com.
www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
webmail.mydomain.com.  86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
smtp.mydomain.com.     86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
mydomain.com.          86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
mail.mydomain.com.     86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
ftp.mydomain.com.      86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx

My client has their site currently hosted at AT&T. This is their DNS record. I just redid their site and I want to point it to my IP. So, I altered www.mydomain.com and mydomain.com and chaned 140.175.xxx.xxx to 64.89.xxx.xxx.

mydomain.com.          86400 IN NS    ns35a.att-webhosting.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN NS    ns35b.att-webhosting.com.
www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN A     64.89.xxx.xxx
webmail.mydomain.com.  86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
smtp.mydomain.com.     86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
mydomain.com.          86400 IN A     64.89.xxx.xxx
mail.mydomain.com.     86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
ftp.mydomain.com.      86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx

Then I got a frantic call this morning saying their email wasn't working. Why did this happen?

Did I mention I'm not a web admin? Yeah, that ain't me.
0
Comment
Question by:cdrugly
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LHole earned 252 total points
ID: 35728855
mydomain.com.          86400 IN NS    ns35a.att-webhosting.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN NS    ns35b.att-webhosting.com.
www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
webmail.mydomain.com.  86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
smtp.mydomain.com.     86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
mydomain.com.          86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
mail.mydomain.com.     86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
ftp.mydomain.com.      86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx

In the "before" setup, MX is set to mydomain.com. At that time mydomain.com's A record was 140.174.xxx.xxx

When you changed to this:

mydomain.com.          86400 IN NS    ns35a.att-webhosting.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN NS    ns35b.att-webhosting.com.
www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN A     64.89.xxx.xxx
webmail.mydomain.com.  86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
smtp.mydomain.com.     86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
mydomain.com.          86400 IN A     64.89.xxx.xxx
mail.mydomain.com.     86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx
ftp.mydomain.com.      86400 IN A     140.174.xxx.xxx

mydomain.com's MX record is your new IP because you changed the A record.

Changing

www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN MX    50 mydomain.com.

to

www.mydomain.com.      86400 IN MX    50 mail.mydomain.com.
mydomain.com.          86400 IN MX    50 mail.mydomain.com.

might work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cdrugly
ID: 35731713
"Might work" means that this will need to be something I do over the weekend. :)
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 248 total points
ID: 35731726
You could elevate that to Should Work? I'll endorse the change ;)

Chris
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LHole
ID: 35732065
Well, maybe. ;)

I said might, because we can't be sure that mail.mydomain.com really is the mail server. (X'd out IP)

If the IP to mail.mydomain.com is the same as mydomain.com was before the change, it SHOULD work :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35732120
All very good points :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cdrugly
ID: 35732154
Both mydomain.com and mail.mydomain.com have the same IP (the 140.174.xxx.xxx is the same for all).

That's a good thing, right? RIGHT?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35732210
Entirely up to you. They're just names, they can have whatever IP addresses you want, depending on what you want to happen when they're used.

If you use this for your website:

http://domain.com

Then the A record will need to use the IP of your web-server.

For the MX you could have this:

bob.domain.com.   IN  A   4.3.3.6
domain.com.  MX 10  bob.domain.com.

The name is nothing more than that, Bob can handle mail just as well as Mail can, as long as the IP belongs to your mail server.

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cdrugly
ID: 35732368
Roger that.

I'm going to create an account and make the switch in under cover of darkness and report back.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35732378
Good luck :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:cdrugly
ID: 35826603
Change that to WILL work!

Points all around!
0