Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Save a PDF that is opened using a Web Browser Control

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a Form that I created in Access 2010 with a Web Browser Control. I use this control to display a PDF file opened in Adobe Acrobat. This PDF has updatable fields, and I am able to update all the nessary fields correctly. Is there a way to automatically save the changes I have made to the PDF when I close the Access Form or can I create a button on the Access form that will send a save command to Acrobat to save the changes?
0
Comment
Question by:dbfc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35729663
- you can use webbrowser.ShowSaveAsDialog method to save the pdf document:

WebBrowser1.ShowSaveAsDialog()
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfc
ID: 35730550
What reference do I have to have installed in Access 2010 in order to use ShowSaveAsDialog ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35730588
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfc
ID: 35733085
Is the ShowSaveAsDialog Method available in VBA?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35733234
In Access 2003 and newer you can call up this dialog box directly:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa195878%28v=office.11%29.aspx

But since a wide variety of Office versions are still in use, this code is the most popular:
http://access.mvps.org/access/api/api0001.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbfc
ID: 35760462
I'm not really looking for a way to open a save as dialog box. I just want to automatically save the changes to the PDF file when the web browser control is closed.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35761798
Opening the PDF in a web browser does not allow you to manipulate the PDF file problematically.
You can only interact with it in the same way as if you had opened it directly, or through a standard web browser (IE, FireFox, ...et al)

If you need to manipulate this file through Access (save the PDF through a form) then you will instead have to use the Adobe PDF Reader ActiveX control.

The investigate how to "Save" the pdf via vba

Or investigate one of the third party tools:
http://adobe-acrobat-access.software.informer.com/

Why not simply click the Save icon on the pdf (while viewing it in the web browser)?
This, IMHO is a lot simpler than going through all the trouble to do this in VBA...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36032611
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0