?
Solved

Multiple Server Shutdown with Single UPS

Posted on 2011-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Howdy all, I am hoping someone here can walk me through how this should work.

I have 12 servers in a Full rack and I recently purchased an APC 10K VA Smart UPS (with a network mgmt card) to add to the rack. I am rather lost on how to set it up to do a managed shutdown of all the servers in the rack when it loses power,

Would someone be kind enough to give me a rundown on this?
0
Comment
Question by:tallboy755
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 35728701
The APC should have come with client software for the nodes not directly connected to the UPS.  This client software accepts connections from the node that is connected to the UPS and initiates a shutdown when the master node detects a power outage via the UPS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallboy755
ID: 35728706
Would that be PowerChute Deluxe?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35728713
Yes, I believe so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tallboy755
ID: 35728719
Sweet, I will set it up tomorrow and post how it goes
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35730241
The network management card connects to the LAN and talks directly to all the servers (but they still need PowerChute on them setup to talk to the particular UPS).
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35944404
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0