?
Solved

PowerPoint 2003 - How do I enable the ActiveX Controls Toolbox (it's greyed out / disabled)?

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We recently made a number of updates and changes to the configuration of one of our workstations, and since then, in PowerPoint, the Controls Toolbox is greyed out, and when you open up the Controls Toolbox, all of the controls on it are disabled.

This is more than just a Shockwave Flash issue, since it's all of the controls (including radio buttons, input controls etc) that are disabled.

Does anyone know specifically what component might be responsible for this, and how to redress the issue. Suggestions of "uninstall MS office and reinstall" are not welcome, since that has already been done.
0
Comment
Question by:tomaugerdotcom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hammam_diab
ID: 35728891
check it using a different user profile
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35729635
Sounds like you have removed the vba component from shared features. If you press ALT f11 does the visual basic editor open?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 35729990
No it doesn't. Another clue is that when I open ANY MS Word or Excel doc I get a macro alert, though I know for certain that those docs do not have macros in them. Does this also point to a missing visual basic runtime?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 35730095
Not sure but you should be able to reactivate vba from Add Remove Programs > Office > Change > Advanced

Check in Shared Features that vba is "Run from my PC"
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:tomaugerdotcom
ID: 35730399
Thanks, you were right on the money. Reinstalling the shared VBA component did the trick!
0