Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer suddenly can't connect to any internet or intranet site using any browswer

Posted on 2011-05-10
13
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a customer’s computer that suddenly can't connect to any internet or intranet site using any browser.

I have scanned the computer for viruses, but no viruses have been found.

The computer also can't browse any intranet or internet website using Google Chrome, Mozilla, or Safari.

I have checked the hosts and lmhosts file and no entries exist.

I have completely uninstalled Internet Explorer 8 have rebooted and then have uninstalled Internet Explorer, rebooted and then reinstalled Internet Explorer. However, the computer still can open any internet or intranet sites.

Furthermore, the DHCP IP address information is correct and no other computers at this site are having any problems.

The computer can do all other network functions, such as sending and receiving email, printing, and browsing to network serve shares.

The computer is running Windows XP SP3.

What do I need to do to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 364 total points
ID: 35728746
A quick way to check for malware - with some repair options is to run "Rogue Killer":

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)

Run all of the menu options and post back the logs that are generated.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hammam_diab
hammam_diab earned 184 total points
ID: 35728817
is a firewall installed on the computer?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 184 total points
ID: 35728908
Try Winsock_XP_Fix
http://majorgeeks.com/WinSock_XP_Fix_d4372.html


Or at the command prompt, run this command:

netsh winsock reset catalog


Or run LSPFix checkmarked "I Know what I'm Doing" box and click "Finish"
http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Dave4125
Dave4125 earned 184 total points
ID: 35728982
Sounds like something is blocking port 80. Can you open an https site?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 364 total points
ID: 35729388
It also can't hurt to check your hosts file (windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts).  It should have only one uncommented entry

127.0.0.1  Localhost

If you do find a problem there.  I suggest using the file located here in the future http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 540 total points
ID: 35729474
Have you checked the proxy settings on the browser?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35729513
(HOSTS file was mentioned in the original post and Proxy is mentioned in the link to my Article http:#a35728746)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 540 total points
ID: 35729793
To help troubleshooting can you:

1. connect using Firefox or Google Chrome (another browser)?  In other words, is it just IE with the problem?

2. telnet to port 80:  "telnet www.google.com 80"  (IOW, is it port 80 based rather than browser based?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35729833
Yes, the hosts file has only the local host entry.

There are no proxy settings.

I have restored internet explorer back to its default settings; however, nothing ever fixes this issue,
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 364 total points
ID: 35729957
@Knowledgeable,
Have you tried the suggestions from me or 'rpggamergirl'?

@Experts,
It would really help if you would read the original post and all prior suggestions before posting anything.

The specific site guidelines for this are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=30&hi=416
Are there guidelines for answering questions?
Read previous posts before commenting: It is important to read the entire thread so that you know the current situation. That will keep you from posting a duplicate answer or one that has already been shown not to work. If you basically agree with another comment but have something more to add, remember to give credit for the original suggestion -- mention that Expert by name -- in your post.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:raoool
raoool earned 180 total points
ID: 35730038
have you tried Winsock reset? (not sure what rpggamergirl's link does) at command prompt type...

netsh int ip reset c:\IPreset.log

(the last part is any filename to store results of the reset)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 540 total points
ID: 35730312
@younghv - A little touchy today aren't we?

@OP - I missed that you tried other browsers when I saw that you had only uninstalled and reinstalled IE.  Sorry about that.  Have you tried the telnet?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 364 total points
ID: 35730480
In rereading this thread, the suggestion that makes the most sense is Dave4125's.  He asked if port 80 was being blocked.

Try this website: http://www.canyouseeme.org/

It will tell you what ports are open on that computer (if you can get to it).

Otherwise use the current open ports tools found here:

http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/cports.html 

or here

http://www.pendriveapps.com/angry-ip-scanner/ 
(note this is seen as a malware tool by most scanners so put it on a cd otherwise your scanner is likely to erase it)
0