[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where statement overwrites date conditions

Posted on 2011-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SP which ends with the following where statement:

WHERE closed = 1 or deleted = 1

-> this returns all the open non deleted records

WHERE convert(varchar(10),Ship_Date,101) between @Ship_Date_From and @Ship_Date_To

-> returns only records between specified dates.

I need to combine these two but when i do this it ignores date selection and gives me all the open records regardless the date selection:

WHERE closed = 1 or deleted = 1 and  convert(varchar(10),Ship_Date,101) between @Ship_Date_From and @Ship_Date_To
0
Comment
Question by:JessyRobinson1234
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Pinnell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35728860
try

WHERE (closed = 1 or deleted = 1)  and  convert(varchar(10),Ship_Date,101) between @Ship_Date_From and @Ship_Date_To

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35728946
CONVERT(varchar,getdate(),111) instead convert(varchar(10),Ship_Date,101)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 35729137
Thanks
0