?
Solved

Hyper-V and Clustering

Posted on 2011-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have a two node (Windows 2008 R2 SP1) Hyper-V cluster; I have my CSVs split between these two nodes. I was wondering if there was a way, other than manually, to place ownership back to its original state after a one node goes offline for whatever reason.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:justicehelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 35729489
Whats is CSV? What ownership are you reffering to? Do you want a guest to return to its originating HOST if it has failed over to the other HOST during a failure-situation?

If the last one is the case, then you ocnfigure this under failback settings. If this is the case, read up on failback here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197047
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35730228
CSV ownership isn't important if your cluster is operating properly. I have a six node Hyper-V cluster and the only time I care about the CSV owner is when I am expanding the CSV or manually deleting files. You can only expand a CSV from the CSV owner, and sometimes I am only able to delete files from the CSV owner. Otherwise all nodes have direct and full read/write access to the CSV and the CSV owner isn't a performance consideration.
0