?
Solved

Domain User logged as "Administrator"

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I know this is going to sound at first like it is not a server issue, but I cannot think of anything else it could be...

We print banner pages that all come from the same shared template on the server and lists Logon Name, Date, Time, etc.

One user, and one user only prints his logon name as "Administrator".  He is not an Administrator ANYWHERE, not on the server, not on his workstation.  Here's why I think it is on the server side:  1) Any user can logon to his workstation and the banner pages print with the correct username, and 2) He can logon to any other workstation and his pages always print "Administrator"; instead of his username.

This is on every printer, not just one.  There are no settings on these printers for usernames.  The server is SBS 2008 and the workstation is Windows 7 (all workstations in the organization are Windows 7).  

I've scoured the Internet and can find others with the same issue, but no solutions.  I've put 500 points on this one, since no one has come up with a solution yet - anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:SudsyBrew
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 35729432
What a strange problem :)

Check his group memberships in AD. See if he is member of print operators or any group that is member of print operators.

Thats the only thing I can think of now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SudsyBrew
ID: 35729495
He is configured the same as all other users - member of All Users and Remote Web Workspace Users.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 35729555
Im sorry, then I have no clue.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35732226
It *sounds* like your banner pages pull this information from the environment variables that are first initiated when a user logs in. User environment variable can roam, can be set by a user in the system control panel, by a logon script, or by 3rd-party utilities.

My first guess is his profile has either a manually set environment variable overriding the default or has a program that launches on login (batch file or executable) that overwrites that environment variable, so it'll follow him.

If true, this technically isn't a server issue or AD account issue, but simply a profile issue.

Open a command prompt and type simply "set" to see the environment variables. I bet you'll see one that says "Administrator" and you can go from there to find out WHY that is being set and what you need to do to fix it.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:SudsyBrew
ID: 35738460
Thanks for the info.  Here's the output from the set command, but I don't see "Administrator" anywhere...

ALLUSERSPROFILE=C:\ProgramData
APPDATA=C:\Users\WLA.XXXXX\AppData\Roaming
CommonProgramFiles=C:\Program Files\Common Files
COMPUTERNAME=WLAPC2
ComSpec=C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe
FPPUILang=en-US
FP_NO_HOST_CHECK=NO
HOMEDRIVE=C:
HOMEPATH=\Users\WLA.XXXXX
LOCALAPPDATA=C:\Users\WLA.XXXXX\AppData\Local
LOGONSERVER=\\SBS2008
NUMBER_OF_PROCESSORS=4
OnlineServices=Online Services
OOBEUILang=en-US
OS=Windows_NT
Path=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\WORLDOX
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC
Platform=BPC
PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE=x86
PROCESSOR_IDENTIFIER=x86 Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5, GenuineIntel
PROCESSOR_LEVEL=6
PROCESSOR_REVISION=1e05
ProgramData=C:\ProgramData
ProgramFiles=C:\Program Files
PROMPT=$P$G
PSModulePath=C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\Modules\
PUBLIC=C:\Users\Public
SESSIONNAME=Console
SystemDrive=C:
SystemRoot=C:\Windows
TEMP=C:\Users\WLA~1.XXX\AppData\Local\Temp
TMP=C:\Users\WLA~1.XXX\AppData\Local\Temp
USERDNSDOMAIN=XXXXX.LOCAL
USERDOMAIN=XXXXX
USERNAME=wla
USERPROFILE=C:\Users\WLA.XXXXX
windir=C:\Windows


I don't see anything here out of the ordinary.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rakoczy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35902699
I've got something that might solve this for you, even though we never get to know what's wrong.

Are you using roaming profiles? I guess you are since he can logon everywhere.

Backup the user profile, then delete it or rename it on the server where it roams. Logon with the user again and see that he hasa blank profile. Copy over the settings you need from the old profile and he should be up and running again.

Let me know if you need help with the profiles bit, windows 7 can be a bit tricky on that.

In Windows 7 theres no longer enough to rename c:\users\%username%

1.      Logon the machine as administrator
2.      Start regedit
a.      Find HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windowsNT\current version\ProfileList
b.      Here you will see many long SID keys  S-1-123-123123123123123123 etc
c.      Click on them one by one and find the one belonging to your user. You'll see it on the keys in the windows to the right. It's in the key called User.Klikk på dem en etter en. Finn den som tilhører din bruker. Du ser det på nøklene i vinduet til høyre
d.      When you find your user, delete the entire S-1-123-12312312312313 folder/key that belonged to the user.
e.      Now you can rename the user folder in C:\users to username.old
3.      Restart the computer
4.      Log on with the user again, he now has a new blank profile.

PS
If you use roaming profiles, he will now get the roaming profile copied to his computer again. So you need to delete that on the server (remember to backup first!!) BEFORE you logon as the user on the local computer in step 4.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 36128965
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0