?
Solved

Why won't my Server 2008 R2 Standard box finish scanning for updates?

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Server 2008 R2 Standard box (64-bit) running SQL 2008 that I inherited.  The server hasn’t been updated since Aug of last year so I am trying to patch it now.  The issue I am having is that it just continues to scan and never finishes.  I have tried a restart but am getting the same results.

Anybody have any suggestions?  What could be the cause?
 CTSQL04.docx
0
Comment
Question by:nhawkinsVA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35729079
Check the data in c:\windows\windowsupdate.log
Do you have WSUS in the environement?
Without knowing what the issue is, it is hard to say what you should do.

Does it generate an error?
You could make sure that the windows update components (dll's)are properly registered.

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35729122
If you are not running WSUS I would change the update policy on the server then reboot.  See if you can install the updates then.  If that doesn't work you could also try downloading SP1 and install it manually.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 35729316
Thanks for the quick response. I do not believe we are running WSUS but it seems to be centrally managed so I need to take a closer look at the group policy.  I was told that WSUS was removed priot to my starting.  The timeline I am getting is that that they stopped using WSUS about the same time as the last successful update on this box so that is, likely, a factor.  Is there a particular service I should look for on this server?
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35730389
What type of access does this system have to the net?  Does it go through a proxy or does it have a direct connection?
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/32057110/client-can-not-connect-to-wsus-server-error-0x80072efd.aspx

I think you need to download and install the following update that should resolve your issue:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

5/8/2011 you have an entry that says that AU update is disabled by policy

# Policy changed, AU refresh required = No
2011-05-08	02:45:33:826	 200	e98	AU	  # AU disabled through Policy
2011-05-08	02:45:33:827	 200	e98	AU	  # Will display featured software notifications (User preference)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nhawkinsVA
ID: 35861195
Thanks!
0