[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to attach a Lotus notes Mail in another mail as Document Link and provide permissions .

Posted on 2011-05-10
19
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to attach a mail as document link and give the read access to all .
i tried using  to copy document as Link from Edit menu and sent to every one , but none of them are able to open the link , Even i tried to give permission using document link properties , and selected anonymous still failed
0
Comment
Question by:ibmsddk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 1000 total points
ID: 35729471
The permission will need to be set within the document itself and the database that contains the document, not the link.

Is this a mail database where other people by default have no access or an application database ?

Giving anonymous access to a database is obviously very insecure and can lead to all documents being viewable.
Are all the viewers you are sending the link to within your domain using Notes client or atleast a browser that requires authentication.

If you are opening up the database access to default or anonymous then you would need to go through all the database documents to restrict access by giving all existing documents an editors field that has your name and the server plus a readers field that has no names in initially.
This will stop anyone looking at all documents.
Next your agent code can adde the names of users who will be able to view a mail to the documents readers field.

This is a lot of changes to a mail database and opening up possible security issues.

An alternative is to create a seperate databse that has the linked emails copied into it and security set, and then the link is sent to this database and document.
The maximum exposure is then only linked documents not all documents in the database.


0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35730017
You might also think of acquiring a saparate CRM application in Notes, that can receive mails and handle much more than only mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibmsddk
ID: 35735783
Any other simple way i can attach a mail as attachment and send to others ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35736071
Why not use "Forward" ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35736182
To summarize what you need to do:

You need to put that mail in a database meant for public consumption.  Either a special mail DB meant to be read by all, or a Document library.  You can then first create the document, and then create a mail with a link to that db.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 35738236
  Hi there ibmsddk,,,

When you "Copy As Document Link " and send it to your colleagues do they get any error message e.g. "You are not authorized to perfrom that operation ." ???

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 35745233
If using R8.5+ then it may be possible to export mail as an .eml and then reattach the the mail your sending out.

A few dll's and routines around for this sort of operation if you search for mail export.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 35763602
ibmsddk is there any update about this case ????
Could you answer my question please ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibmsddk
ID: 36246701
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No complete solution
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36246702
Sorry, but you can't close a question like that.

The answer is "you can't do that", and I'd say the first response already says that. IMHO You have to accept that as the answer. See also http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=29&hi=405
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibmsddk
ID: 36260971
In MSOFFICE , i can attach a email and send across , i'm seeking such kind of solutions , rather than Export , or creating a separate DB and granting access , Because in corporate mails i cannot follow such practice and wont have access to do so .Pls share if there is any such suggestions .
if there is no answer  " you can't do that " , that cannot be a kind of solution .
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36261843
In msoffice the document is not held within a database or server so you are mailing the complete document to a user. The MS equivelant is a sharepoint document that you mail a link to that the user would still need permission to access the document stored in sharepoint.

You are trying to bypass corporate database security which is in place for a reason. If you cannot change the security then it should not be possible to bypass by it's very nature.

Depending on complexity of document you will have to take it off line by exporting to EML or csv etc, or copy it into word, or print to pdf and then attach the resulting document. Once it is outside of the database then it is no longer subject to database security.

Saying it is not possible within your own set of limitations is a valid answer in this case. As you have nullified any possible solution by adding the limitation.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 36262971
  ibmsddk,,,,

I wonder if this works .!!!!???
But did you try to ,,,, Right Click the email ( Document ) you would like to send then Copy Into New ,, then select Message ( As shown in the snap ) .

Moreover,,, in my previous comment ( a35738236) I mentioned :
"When you "Copy As Document Link " and send it to your colleagues do they get any error message e.g. "You are not authorized to perfrom that operation ." ??? if the recepients are getting this error message you can provide them with an Author rights in the Access Control of your Lotus Notes database but this will allow them to violate your privacy and be able to see the emails in your mail box .






CopyEmail.JPG
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36346112
At first, there was some confusion on the word "document": in Notes, a mail is a document in a database, like a database record, whereas outside Notes a (Word) document is a file on disk (usually).
http:#35729471 : 200 points
http:#36261843 : 300 points + solution (after further/clarifying explanation was given by Asker)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Robert Marley
ID: 36394886
I am starting the Auto-Close procedure on behalf of the question asker, to close this question, after the 'Objection' by sjef_bosman stopped the procedure. Following Moderator review, it would appear answers were provided, even though it may not necessarily have been what you wanted to hear.

-----
Everyt'ing is everyt'ing,

Mod_MarlEE
Community Support Moderator
0