?
Solved

Spooler service crashing

Posted on 2011-05-10
10
Medium Priority
?
4,858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On quite a few systems lately (XP and 7) I am having this problem where the spooler service will crash when trying to view properties or print. It seems it's usually an HP printer, but then most of our printers are. I cannot find a definite cause of the issue. Some systems I have cleared out all printer drivers and reinstalled and it solved the issue. On other systems this did not help. Sometimes I can clear out system32\spool\printers directory and it works, sometimes not. What causes this? I REALLY need to stop this from happening!
0
Comment
Question by:cpeele
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 35729310
Hi,

Insert windows XP CD & run sfc /scannow.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814510

OR

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/820550

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 35729338
Do you get any information at all when it crashes? Event ID, error codes. Anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpeele
ID: 35730102
This event is being logged:


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Print
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20
Date:            5/10/2011
Time:            10:50:44 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      BRENDAH
Description:
Printer Driver HP LaserJet P2035n for Windows NT x86 Version-3 was added or updated. Files:- zimfdrv.dll, zsdnt5ui.dll, hp2030sd.sdd, hp2030sd.chm, zgdi.dll, zsddm.dll, zsddmui.dll, xerces-c.dll, zsuxml.dll, zsr.dll, zsri.dll, zspool.dll, ztag.dll, hp2030sd.dll, hp2030su.dll, hp2030su.ver, zjbig.dll, ZIMFPRNT.DLL, ZQDPRINT.DLL, ZSDIMF.DLL, ZSD.DLL, ZIMF.DLL, hp2030su.ent.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35901542
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpeele
ID: 35901543
Still need a comment on this please
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 35902069
I have another suggestion that will help the user. I'll post it after this post.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rakoczy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35902229
Firstly check that you really have the latest driver for your printer at the HP web page:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?lang=no&cc=no&prodNameId=3662049&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3662025&lang=no&cc=no
 If you select XP here, there is a HP Universal print driver that you should use. It will work on all HP printers regardless the model. If this is already installed, try the latest PCL 5 driver.

HOWEVER, very important information for you here:
The model you have mentioned in the Event ID example is a GDI printer, or as HP calls it, a "Host Based HP PCL 5 printer". Host based = GDI = processing og the print happens on the host itself instead of on the printer!!!

http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF06b/18972-18972-3328059-14638-236263-3662025-3662049-3662051.html?jumpid=oc_R1002_USENC-001_HP%20LaserJet%20P2035n%20Printer&lang=en&cc=us

These printers are WELL KNOWN to cause trouble. In our organization all GDI/Host Based printers are banned. If our customers buy one, we don't support them. They work so-and-so for standard USB printing, but they are utterly useless for network printing. On the page above you see people commenting on the poor driver quality, and that is exactly the problem with all GDI printers. I just cant press the importance of non-GDI enough in a networked environment.

To be blunt and honest with you, I'd just tell the customer that GDI printers cannot be used. They are unstable in a network environment no matter what brand it is and how new they are. They are cheap to buy becase they lack a proper print processing unit (hence it must be done in the driver on the client).

So check all your problem printers and see if they are GDI. If they are, you just need to replace them or learn to live with your issues. There is no other solution!

About GDI:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graphics_Device_Interface

See the section about "GDI printers".

Sorry for the "bad news", but at least you know what's wrong now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rakoczy
ID: 35902236
So sorry for the delay in getting back to you. Too much to do at work :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpeele
ID: 35902906
Very interesting. I didn't know that. Thanks for the good info!
0