Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Have a ip address / gateway problem with a Netgear  DGN1000. unit assigns wrong gateway each morning

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Have just installed a netgear DGN1000 DSL modem/switch.  Have assigned it an IP address other that factory original. After initial configuration, I can get on the internet just fine.  But during next day start the DHCP assigned an IP address to the computer a gateway different than that of router. I have to go to CMND prompt to release and renew ipconfig to successfully get a correct IP address/Gateway to  I can get on the net. how can i fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:parts8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
willbaclimon earned 375 total points
ID: 35730364

Is there another router on the network? Also make sure there is only one dhcp scope
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredcall
ID: 35730557
do an ipconfig /all to make sure that you're getting your IP address from the DHCP server that you think you are. There could be a second DHCP server on the network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:parts8
ID: 35731777
hunting for rogue wireless router. if found this may be the solution. thank you for input so far. stay tuned
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:parts8
ID: 35737131
helped point direction but did not provide complete solution
0