Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SPF Records

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI

We are constantly getting rejected emails due to SPF records. Please can some explain how the txt file should be written, where it should be stored and the IP address needed. Currently we have the SPF records on our internal mail server with a specific internal ip address + we have the same SPF record on our ISP with the IP address of our external IP for the mail server.

This is the latter - v=spf1 ip4:109.231.224.50 mx:mail.haygarth.co.uk ~all (saved as a txt file on our ISP)

The recent error we had is this

550-5.7.1 sender <andrew.h@haygarth.co.uk> via mail.haygarth.co.uk
(109-231-224-50.cust-109.exponential-e.net [109.231.224.50]) SPF result
Fail;  #702 (n496Fu131503210700) 550 5.7.1


Please help

Thanks
James
0
Comment
Question by:Haygarth-IT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35729335
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35729339
There is a tool on that site that will help you create the record.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35729356
I would not worry about internal spf records just external.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Haygarth-IT
ID: 35729792
Thanks stienmto, I'll have read over and let you know the outcome

James
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djpazza earned 2000 total points
ID: 35730486
Follow this wizard from Microsoft and you will get the correctly formatted code:

http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/default.aspx
0