[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

emails(outlook 2007) not going out but will go out if i put pc on network without firewall

Posted on 2011-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a pc that is not part of the domain but uses a static ip address to go through our network to access the internet. We use outlook 2007 and the pc/user is setup to send and receive emails through our ISP. The user can receive emails but cannot send emails. At one time it worked both ways. I can unplug the network cable from the main netrwork and put it on a network without an firewall and it works, i have to change ip address to dhcp for other network but thats it and i am able to send and receive emails.

We also have an internal DNS server and also use OpenDNS and i have those addresses setup

We have an Cisco ASA5510/Firewall on the network that is blocking the emails form going out.

This is the message i get when sending emails:
sending' reported error (0x80042109) : 'Outlook cannot connect to your outgoing (SMTP) e-mail server. if you continue to receive this message, contact your server administrator or ISP

I am also looking for a way to be able to trace this problem from the pc to find out where it is stopping at
0
Comment
Question by:catndahat
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35729434
Firewall Is blocking port 25 for that PC.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 35729442
Sounds to me like the firewall is blocking outbound TCP connections on Port 25 for this PC. How do other users use email, is it through Exchange or via POP and SMTP to an ISP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:catndahat
ID: 35729473
Others use exchange 2007 but we have an Cisco Ironport setup that the emails pass through.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35729480
So is the static ip not in the allowed ip list on the ironport?
0
 

Author Comment

by:catndahat
ID: 35729500
This 1 pc is the only 1 that uses the ISP setting (SMTP and POP) in outlook to and i have verified the settings. It work a while back but not sure what change made ti stop, pretty sure something with the firewall access rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:catndahat
ID: 35729620
for the outside access rules i have any (source) ironport server name (destination) SMTP (service) permit

any any ip deny

so i guess the any any ip deny is stopping it b/c it does not go through ironport?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 35729859
Add a rule for source specificip dest smtpserver service any
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:catndahat
ID: 35731590
Added access rule for my source ip to the SMTP server

Thanks for help
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35731894
nice. make sure you use a address object or put a note on the rule so you know what its for next time you have to do something on the firewall.
0