?
Solved

DHCP question

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I am familiar with DHCP but have a question about how our network is setup and things we are adding. Currently we have Cisco switch that acts as DHCP relay agents that send specific floors(floors setup in different VLANS) and sites to a scope on our DHCP server. We are planning to add a new site (we have a different team that handles the Cisco Switches) and my part is the DHCP server. So I would only need to add the new scopes. I want to understand how the whole system works, so I was told that our network team has to provide IP addresses for me and then I can create the scopes dependent on how many subnets we have. I have never configured a relay agent before so how does a machine know to go to a specific scope on the dhcp server? For example how does floor 1 know to go to 192.168.1.x scope instead of the 192.168.2.x scope? Is this a configuration that is placed in the switch and nothing done at the DHCP server? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srico_gisd
ID: 35729640
When you configure VLANs there is typically a gateway for that IP scheme IE VLAN 1 = 192.168.1.x with the default gateway as 192.168.1.1. VLAN 2 192.168.2.1. The DG is a L3 device. Within that L3 device there are VLAN interfaces which are assigned that IP address (interface vlan 1 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0), (interface VLAN 2 ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0). Via routing tables etc these VLANs can talk. In Cisco speak there are commands that can point DHCP requests to helper address whcih you can read about here: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ipaddr/configuration/guide/iad_dhcp_rly_agt.html

That is my 2 cents.

Clear as mud I am sure.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35729686
Usually the network team can put the IP Helpers on the switches.  All they need is the IP address of your DHCP server
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gambith
ID: 35732649
You create the scopes on your server, then provide the IP address of that server to the networking team so that they place that IP address in their Switch configuration (ip dhcp-server X.X.X.X)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 35738433
The DHCP server "sees" that the DHCP request comes from a particular VLAN because it is sent (relayed/forwarded) from the VLAN interface in the switch that intercepted the client's DHCP request (broadcasted). Use a network sniffer (Wireshark, MS Netmon) on the DHCP server (flter on UDP 67 and 68) and take a look at the DHCP requests that are originating from a specific VLAN.

If that was not clear, take a look at this pages:
http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=814883
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940466.aspx

Also  check what is the use of the "Relay Agent IP" field in DHCP packets.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35738466
To make it clearer: When the router/L3 switch forwards the DHCP request from a particular LAN, it fills the "Relay Agent IP" field in the DHCP request packet forwarded from the original client to the dhcp server. The router puts the IP address of its own interface in the VLAN that the clients which sent the DHCP requests is located in.
Then the server "knows" what scope to use by matching this "relay agent IP" address with one of its scopes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 35739017
Very clear thanks.
0