?
Solved

Excel 2003 format in SSRS

Posted on 2011-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am using SSRS 2005, I am trying to export my report to diffrent formats. Ans in export options i see PDF,Excel,and other formats. Now i want Excel 2003 format in that dropdown list. How can i get Excel 2003 format option.
0
Comment
Question by:Svlss
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Krtyknm earned 2000 total points
ID: 35729771
Hi,

SSRS allows you to export the data to Excel file which is installed in your system. SSRS have an option to export the file in excel however there is no option for the version. You need to install excel 2003 to get this feature.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35729802
Precisely,Krtyknm!

When exporting to excel, save it to the format on your PC, be it 2003, 2007 or 2010
0