Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System.Data.SqlClient.sqlError while takeing the backup

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Please help me out on this
we have SQL SEVER DATABASE 2005. when i am takingthe backup these the error its giving.
New-Microsoft-Word-Document--2-.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Cha1tu
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jcott28 earned 668 total points
ID: 35729834
check this article out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923355
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Imran Javed Zia
Imran Javed Zia earned 668 total points
ID: 35729842
Hi,
Please refer to following links:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923355
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Cha1tu
ID: 35730061
when i am rebulding the ALL FULL_TEXT CATALOGS....its takeing the time like 1-2 days...stilll it saying ..
progress....
New-Microsoft-Word-Document--2-.doc
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 664 total points
ID: 35780159
Cha1tu: have you tried all the options in the first two posts?  Additionally, did you follow the advice of the error message and check the error log for the cause of the full-text catalog being offline?

Just trying to make sure we are all on the same page based on your last post.  The it takes 1-2 days could either mean it was successful or you are having difficulties getting it to actual run in a reasonable amount of time and having to cancel as it continual says it is "in progress..."

Consequently, I am just looking for you to confirm where you are in the troubleshooting process.
0