?
Solved

dns entry for local website?

Posted on 2011-05-10
16
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok I know this is a DNS answer but I dont know how to do it, we have a local website (a webpage inside our local network) that is our filter, users can go there to blacklist whitelist or release filtered mail. users are unable to access this via FQDN from  the internal net work, it is working ok from outside the network (ie..from home) when here at the office its inaccessable. it does work from the local ip address but not the domain name. how can i get it to work from the FQDN internally?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeg18435
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 35730023
Where is your DNS located?  Within your network?  What kind of OS are we talking about--both client and servers?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 35730030
Do you run your own internal local DNS service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730051
yes we are running 2003 server DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730070
clients are xp pro and win7, the fqdn is hosted with godaddy, but we run internal dns on a our 2003 server
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 35730194
Put an entry in your local dns for your domain like...

www                 9999999 IN  A   yourdomain.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730252
is that a arecord? cname ?not sure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730254
forward or reverse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730277
ok this should have been included before also sorry it has to go to a port so the local address is 192.168.x.x:1234
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730341
and it is an https: connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730360
I tried this as an a record and cname but it wont take the fqdn with the port number and or the https:
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 35730361
It would be an A record or cname if you have the domain already identified. BUT, dns does not know about port numbers, so you can't do that there.

You could use a router for port forwarding....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jason_0573 earned 750 total points
ID: 35730371
You need to create a host record and reverse lookup on your local DNS. That host record will point to the internal server hosting the local website. The host record needs to correspond to the FQDN or alias for the server name that is listed in IIS (Internet Information Services) running on the web-server. For more information refer to the Microsoft KB324260. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324260
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jason_0573
ID: 35730401
Ports are configured in IIS. If you are running a secure website, one with SSL, you need to verify that the certificate is being published on the local LAN and properly configured in IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730410
jason I think this may work but the website is not through iis its on a filter device.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredcall
ID: 35730457
the example carlmd gave is for an A record.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeg18435
ID: 35730589
I entered it as an arecord in the dns and it auto forwards to the port....not sure how or why but it worked thanks
0