Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Account Expiration with System.DirectoryServices.AccountManagement

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I'm creating an acount using the System.DirecotryServices.AccountMangement. All works except for the expiration date on the accounts does not reflect what typed into the textbox. Below is the code. How can I get the account expiration date onto the account. Thanks.

PrincipalContext AddContext = new PrincipalContet(ContextType.Domain, "domain.com", context);
        UserPrincipal usr = new UserPrincipal(AddContext, newuser, "password", true);
        usr.GivenName = fn;
        usr.MiddleName = mi;
        usr.Surname = ln;
        usr.SamAccountName = newuser;
        usr.UserPrincipalName = newuser + "@domain.com";
        usr.AccountExpirationDate = Convert.ToDateTime(txtVarDate.Text);
0
Comment
Question by:centem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 2000 total points
ID: 35730122
Could it be the UTC issue?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.directoryservices.accountmanagement.authenticableprincipal.accountexpirationdate%28v=VS.90%29.aspx

Remarks

As with all DateTime properties in System.DirectoryServices.AccountManagement, the time returned is in UTC form. To convert it to local time, call the ToLocalTime method on the return object.

When you set the AccountExpirationDate, the time will default to UTC. If you want to write in local time, then specify the Kind property of your DateTime object as Local().

See about using ToLocalTime, etc.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35730133
Be aware that the datetime stored on the account will be in UTC form. What you are doing in the above code looks fine.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.directoryservices.accountmanagement.authenticableprincipal.accountexpirationdate(v=VS.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:centem
ID: 35730962
Thank you very much. Although its behind by two days. For example, when I set it to 2012-05-05 I actually get 2012-05-03. How can I fix that? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 35733823
This article should help to explain the discrepancy : http://www.rlmueller.net/AccountExpires.htm
0