Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problems with iis and exchange

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,


I have a new exchange 2010 server...still in testing mode. OWA access works very fine at 443 port, but I always must introduce or use https://fqdn/owa, and when I only use https://fqdn an IIS screen is shown.

I´d like to use only https without owa. possible?

I´m newbie with iis only some months experience, I ve been working with apache since 2000

Any idea?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35730243
The easy fix is to just put a redirect on the default website to the OWA virtual drectory:

if you save the attached code as default.asp in the root IIS web directory
(normaly c:\inetpub\wwwrooot )
then any request to https://yourserver will be redirected to https://yoorserver/owa
<%
Response.Redirect "/owa"
%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35730257
You can do this by typing http://fqdn and create a modify the error page with redirect command to open https://fqdn/owa

Try adding or editing the custom error page when you open http://fqdn with a redirect in the header of the HTML.

If you go to custom errors section and find the error page (it's 403,4 in IIS 6 for the "this page requires ssl" page) It should give you the path the html files. Browse to the path and add this to the above the first meta tag in header of the html file using notepad:

<meta HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" content="0; url=https://publicurl/owa">

Then when the person browses to the url that requires SSL it'll automatically redirect them to the public OWA url using HTTPS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 35730324
Lovey a+++++
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35730326
Additional you can create a html file in your c:\inetpub\wwwrooot called for example redirect.htm

and add the next code to the page.

<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language="JavaScript">
<!--
window.location="https://fqdn/owa";
//-->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>

And in Administrative tools - IIS Manager - Sites - Default Web Site - Default document - Add and put the name for your redirect.htm and make sure this is ther first page.
0