?
Solved

loading a configuration file

Posted on 2011-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have a configuration file that i need to load in (data.txt). The package my class that wishes to load the file is in com.test.loader.

In my class I am using LoaderUtility.class.getResourceAsStream(data.txt)

The data.txt is not within the same jar file. I need to place this into a self contained jar, this jar will only contain the data.txt file. What package structure is required for this new jar file so it can be loaded in by the LoaderUtility.jar.

0
Comment
Question by:singh101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:GlobaLevel
GlobaLevel earned 1600 total points
ID: 35730229
0
 

Author Comment

by:singh101
ID: 35730442
Not really. I need to place this data.txt in its own jar file. Would this then need to be in the same package com.test.loader?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GlobaLevel earned 1600 total points
ID: 35731216
Would this then need to be in the same package com.test.loader
>> yes i would try that...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:webdev2000
webdev2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 35733501
Yes it would need to be in the same package/directory structure to use that line
Or you could specify the absolute path to put it elsewhere
0