?
Solved

Server 2003 how to limit internet use for domain users

Posted on 2011-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Server 2003 how to limit internet use for domain users
0
Comment
Question by:Canon1djw
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZombieAutopsy
ID: 35730384
You would need software or an appliance or a managed firewall to do internet restrictions. Unless, you wanted to play around with the host file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 1500 total points
ID: 35730385
You can either do it on a domain level using a firewall or you can do it locally on each computer. One of the webfiltering softwares I like is called K9

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bill
ID: 35730430
Define "limit"?

Here are some technologies you might consider.  We can discuss them further if you like:
1-Proxy server (Microsoft or other), Barracuda/websense/surfcontrol, etc.
2-Group Policy - you can remote access to Internet Explorer entirely
3-Group Policy - you can put out lists of trusted sites, restricted sites, etc.  We have such a Group Policy in place here.
4-Group Policy - you can adjust all security settings in general for downloads, Active-X, etc.
4-Group Policy - I've read about IT departments using the Content Filtering feature to limite access to only approved sites.  But I have not tested this personally.  "Internet Options>Content>Content Advisor>Enable"
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35730462
The MS forefront TMG server allow you to create rules based on domain users, ips machines, computers accounts, destinations url, categories. This is a great program. You can review the information.


http://www.microsoft.com/forefront/threat-management-gateway/en/us/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35730478
You can use third party software to limit the bandwith use for every user or specific users. And get a better control.

http://www.bsplitter.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Canon1djw
ID: 35830617
I have to review the recommend software
0