Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows SBS 2008 Move Data Wizard has stopped working

Posted on 2011-05-10
21
Medium Priority
?
5,794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have a need to move the WSUS Database content to another partition for space reasons.  When using the SBS Console, from the Backup and Server Storage > Server Storage tab, we click Move Windows Update Repository Data, but it crashes immediately, with the following error:

Windows SBS 2008 Move Data Wizard has stopped working
Windows can check online for a solution to the problem.

Problem details:

Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:      movedata.exe
  Problem Signature 02:      6.0.5601.0
  Problem Signature 03:      48a22618
  Problem Signature 04:      StorageCommon
  Problem Signature 05:      6.0.0.0
  Problem Signature 06:      48a22616
  Problem Signature 07:      16e
  Problem Signature 08:      6f
  Problem Signature 09:      PSZQOADHX1U5ZAHBHOHGHLDGIY4QIXHX
  OS Version:      6.0.6001.2.1.0.305.9
  Locale ID:      2057

If we click to check online for a solution, it thinks about it for a few seconds and then returns to the SBS Console page.

The MoveData.log from C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs shows the following:

---------------------------------------------------------
[11000] 110510.161254.8416: Storage: Initializing...C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\MoveData.exe
[11000] 110510.161255.0686: Storage: Data Store to be moved: WSUS
[11000] 110510.161255.1846: TaskScheduler: Exception System.IO.FileNotFoundException:

[11000] 110510.161255.1986: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:12:55
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[11000] 110510.161255.2016: Storage: Exception Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException:

[11000] 110510.161255.2116: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException, Common, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:12:55
Message: Failed to find the task path
Stack:    at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:12:55
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[11000] 110510.161255.2346: Storage: Error Retrieving Server Backup Task Status: ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.StorageException: GetServerBackupTaskStatus: fail to find the task ---> ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException: Failed to find the task path ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
   at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.Helper.get_ServerBackupTaskState()
[11000] 110510.161256.0125: Storage: An error occured during the execution: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80070422): The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)
   at WindowsUpdateAgent.IUpdateInstaller.get_IsBusy()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.MoveDataUtil.IsSystemPerformingCriticalMaintenance()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.MainClass.Main(String[] args)
---------------------------------------------------------
[8808] 110510.161427.0394: Storage: Initializing...C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\MoveData.exe
[8808] 110510.161427.3064: Storage: Data Store to be moved: WSUS
[8808] 110510.161427.4264: TaskScheduler: Exception System.IO.FileNotFoundException:

[8808] 110510.161427.4464: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:14:27
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[8808] 110510.161427.4494: Storage: Exception Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException:

[8808] 110510.161427.4514: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException, Common, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:14:27
Message: Failed to find the task path
Stack:    at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:14:27
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[8808] 110510.161427.4584: Storage: Error Retrieving Server Backup Task Status: ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.StorageException: GetServerBackupTaskStatus: fail to find the task ---> ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException: Failed to find the task path ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
   at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.Helper.get_ServerBackupTaskState()
[8808] 110510.161427.9773: Storage: An error occured during the execution: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80070422): The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)
   at WindowsUpdateAgent.IUpdateInstaller.get_IsBusy()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.MoveDataUtil.IsSystemPerformingCriticalMaintenance()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.MainClass.Main(String[] args)
---------------------------------------------------------
[6632] 110510.161515.2396: Storage: Initializing...C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\MoveData.exe
[6632] 110510.161515.4826: Storage: Data Store to be moved: WSUS
[6632] 110510.161515.5366: TaskScheduler: Exception System.IO.FileNotFoundException:

[6632] 110510.161515.5506: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:15:15
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[6632] 110510.161515.5536: Storage: Exception Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException:

[6632] 110510.161515.5546: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException, Common, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:15:15
Message: Failed to find the task path
Stack:    at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:15:15
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[6632] 110510.161515.5586: Storage: Error Retrieving Server Backup Task Status: ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.StorageException: GetServerBackupTaskStatus: fail to find the task ---> ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException: Failed to find the task path ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
   at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.Helper.get_ServerBackupTaskState()
[6632] 110510.161516.0035: Storage: An error occured during the execution: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80070422): The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)
   at WindowsUpdateAgent.IUpdateInstaller.get_IsBusy()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.MoveDataUtil.IsSystemPerformingCriticalMaintenance()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.MainClass.Main(String[] args)
---------------------------------------------------------
[11256] 110510.162438.4328: Storage: Initializing...C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\MoveData.exe
[11256] 110510.162438.6527: Storage: Data Store to be moved: WSUS
[11256] 110510.162438.7077: TaskScheduler: Exception System.IO.FileNotFoundException:

[11256] 110510.162438.7217: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:24:38
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[11256] 110510.162438.7257: Storage: Exception Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException:

[11256] 110510.162438.7277: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException, Common, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:24:38
Message: Failed to find the task path
Stack:    at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:24:38
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[11256] 110510.162438.7327: Storage: Error Retrieving Server Backup Task Status: ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.StorageException: GetServerBackupTaskStatus: fail to find the task ---> ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException: Failed to find the task path ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
   at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.Helper.get_ServerBackupTaskState()
[11256] 110510.162439.3057: Storage: An error occured during the execution: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80070422): The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)
   at WindowsUpdateAgent.IUpdateInstaller.get_IsBusy()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.MoveDataUtil.IsSystemPerformingCriticalMaintenance()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.MainClass.Main(String[] args)
---------------------------------------------------------
[6788] 110510.162454.8121: Storage: Initializing...C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\MoveData.exe
[6788] 110510.162455.1721: Storage: Data Store to be moved: WSUS
[6788] 110510.162455.2651: TaskScheduler: Exception System.IO.FileNotFoundException:

[6788] 110510.162455.2901: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:24:55
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[6788] 110510.162455.2951: Storage: Exception Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException:

[6788] 110510.162455.2971: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException, Common, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:24:55
Message: Failed to find the task path
Stack:    at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:24:55
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[6788] 110510.162455.3031: Storage: Error Retrieving Server Backup Task Status: ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.StorageException: GetServerBackupTaskStatus: fail to find the task ---> ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException: Failed to find the task path ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
   at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.Helper.get_ServerBackupTaskState()
[6788] 110510.162455.9810: Storage: An error occured during the execution: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80070422): The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)
   at WindowsUpdateAgent.IUpdateInstaller.get_IsBusy()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.MoveDataUtil.IsSystemPerformingCriticalMaintenance()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.MainClass.Main(String[] args)
---------------------------------------------------------
[10696] 110510.164001.2055: Storage: Initializing...C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\MoveData.exe
[10696] 110510.164001.4134: Storage: Data Store to be moved: WSUS
[10696] 110510.164001.4694: TaskScheduler: Exception System.IO.FileNotFoundException:

[10696] 110510.164001.4874: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:40:01
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[10696] 110510.164001.4904: Storage: Exception Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException:

[10696] 110510.164001.4924: Exception:
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException, Common, Version=6.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:40:01
Message: Failed to find the task path
Stack:    at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
---------------------------------------
An exception of type 'Type: System.IO.FileNotFoundException, mscorlib, Version=2.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089' has occurred.
Timestamp: 05/10/2011 16:40:01
Message: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
Stack:    at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
         at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)

[10696] 110510.164001.4954: Storage: Error Retrieving Server Backup Task Status: ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.StorageException: GetServerBackupTaskStatus: fail to find the task ---> ErrorCode:0
BaseException: Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskSchedulerException: Failed to find the task path ---> System.IO.FileNotFoundException: The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)
   at TaskScheduler.TaskSchedulerClass.GetFolder(String Path)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.WindowsTaskScheduler..ctor(String taskPath, String taskName)
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.ServerBackupUtility.GetServerBackupTaskStatus()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.Helper.get_ServerBackupTaskState()
[10696] 110510.164001.9554: Storage: An error occured during the execution: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80070422): The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)
   at WindowsUpdateAgent.IUpdateInstaller.get_IsBusy()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.MoveDataUtil.IsSystemPerformingCriticalMaintenance()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.MainClass.Main(String[] args)

Any help much appreciated.

KP
 
0
Comment
Question by:mtxit
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35730346
In the SBS Native Tools Console open up the WSUS node.

Drill down to OPTIONS and run the Server Cleanup Wizard.

On the first run through check all options _except_ the top one.

On the second run through check the top one only.

If this has never been done expect the second run to take _hours_ into _days_.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 35732696
Thanks, but that doesn't do anything to solve the actual problem, it just frees up some space from the WSUS content.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35732752
Once you have run the WSUS cleanup wizard did you retry the SBS data move?

Philip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsgjohn
ID: 35733697
When you run the wizard, does it happen to show the partition that the data is currently on as available to move the data to?  It looks like the database may have been manually moved at some point.  It keeps coming up with a File Not Found error in the log.  Any possibility someone messed with it at some point already and SBS might not know where the file is now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 35735701
MPECSInc - Yes, retried the SBS data move wizard after running the cleanup wizard and got the same error.


nsgjohn - I get the error as soon as I run the wizard, it doesn't get as far as telling me which partition the data is on.  There is a possibility that someone else may have had a bash at moving it manually in the past and messed things up.  Is there a repair that I can run to try and correct that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsgjohn
ID: 35739910
Before looking into WSUS as the culprit, try running through the wizard and moving some other piece of data.  You don't actually have to move it, but try just opening the wizard and getting past the point of error with one of the other items.  That will verify that the movedata.exe file isn't causing the issue.

If that runs through OK and you are able to get past the error, look at this blog by Susan Bradley:

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2009/08/27/repairing-wsus-3-on-sbs-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 35744495
Looks like it's not WSUS that's the problem - I'm getting the same error with any of the SBS Move Data wizards.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35746334
Did the Getting Started Tasks get run? Running Trend?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 35746588
Getting Started tasks would have been run at install time (a year or so ago).  Not running Trend, no, we're using AVG on this server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsgjohn
ID: 35787744
It's a long shot, but try looking for the actual movedata.exe file
C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\MoveData.exe

See if it's even there.  Then make sure you have access to it in the security.

Was this a migration?
If so, have you tried loggin in and running it as the Administrator account (it would not be disabled by default in a migration, so the old Administrator account and password should still work)

If not, have you, at any point, enabled and/or changed the Administrator password?

Is UAC enabled?
If so, are you able to run other things which require elevation?

It says it can't find the file, so either that file has been deleted, which would be an interesting question as to how, or you don't have access to it because of permissions.  I'm guessing the latter.  But as a start, make sure that it's there.  If not you can copy the file from another SBS.  But then I would start asking some serious questions as to why it's missing and what else might also be missing and how stable that box is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsgjohn
ID: 35787759
By the way the default security settings for that file are:
System   Full Control
Administrators     Full Control
Users     Read/Write
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 35793775
Just checked, MoveData.exe is in the correct location, and has the security permissions exactly as per the default.  I've been able to run other items that require elevation with no problems.

This was a migration from an SBS2003 box, the old Administrator account had been disabled, but I've just re-enabled it and get exactly the same problem using that account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 35793794
Actually, security permissions are correct for System and Administrators, but Users has Read and Read & Execute, but not Write, just for the sake of trying I've just given Users Write access, but the problem remains.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35795685
From SBS support:

1.      Where is the WSUS data located now (WSUS\WSUSContent folder)?  

2.      Where do you want to move it to?

3.      In the SBS Console, Server Storage tab, select each drive and find the one that says it contains the ‘Windows Update Repository Data’.  Is this the same drive as 1 above (where the data is now)?

4.      When you run the wizard, does it crash before you get any of the screens?  If not, which screen do you get to before it crashes?

Philip

Philip
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35796215
Also, please run Process Monitor on the box prior to running the wizard. ProcMon would tell us what the problem file(s) is.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645

Philip

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nsgjohn
ID: 35797626
I also see mention of the Windows Backup status in the log:
Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.Helper.get_ServerBackupTaskState()
[8808] 110510.161427.9773: Storage: An error occured during the execution:

Are you using the built in SBS backup or a third party?
What other move task did you try to perform and can you post the log from after that move as well to see if we get the same errors?

I agree with Philip though, running ProcMon is a good step to finding what file the process is calling when it crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 35878171
Apologies for the delayed response, one of the hard drives failed in that machine and so I postponed work on this until after it had been replaced.

WSUS data is located at C:\WSUS\WSUSContent
The Server Storage tab lists the Windows Update Repository Data on C: as expected
The wizard crashes before bringing up any of the screens, and is the same for any of the Move wizards within the SBS Console.

I've run ProcMon but unable to work out what's going wrong, I've attached the log file output here (CSV format included in the zip file as this site won't allow the native PML format)


Logfile.zip
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35889216
Please attach the MoveData.Log.

The above log is inconclusive.

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 35987788
Hi, new copy of the MoveData.log file attached now, after attempting to run the Move Data wizard for Sharepoint data (which failed with the same error). MoveData.log
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1500 total points
ID: 36003542
(Via Wayne of SBS PSS):

It is the second exception that is not expected that the wizard is crashing on.

[9104] 110617.091934.3256: Storage: An error occured during the execution: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x80070422): The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070422)
   at WindowsUpdateAgent.IUpdateInstaller.get_IsBusy()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.Common.MoveDataUtil.IsSystemPerformingCriticalMaintenance()
   at Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Storage.MoveData.MainClass.Main(String[] args)

it is trying to detect whether updates are being installed or not but the Windows update service is stopped and disabled.  Check to make sure both the “Updates Services” service is running and set to automatic and the “windows update” service is running and set to automatic.

Philip
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 36004044
Turns out that Windows Update service was disabled, odd.  On enabling it and starting, the Move Data wizards all now work fine, thanks very much.
0