?
Solved

Review my new design!

Posted on 2011-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Just need some quick help!

We have a new design by an outsourced firm.
http://dev.iibc.ca

We are concerned that it is similar to another company.
http://saskimmigrationcanada.ca (which is a government website)

Do you think our new design is similar or identical to the government website?

Do you think we may run into any legal issues?

Thanks,
Grant

0
Comment
Question by:UltraFlux
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JF0 earned 668 total points
ID: 35730567
I have to question if you even posted the correct links because they look nothing alike.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 668 total points
ID: 35730586
They look different enough to me.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:askurat1
askurat1 earned 664 total points
ID: 35730638
Yea not very similar at all.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:UltraFlux
ID: 35730672
Taking into consideration the green overlay means similarity.
quick-compare.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35730689
It is still not even close.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35730702
That height means nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:UltraFlux
ID: 35730851
Ok awesome!

We were worried that the designer simply took the gov design and made some small changes with images / color.

Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35730909
Not saying that didn't happen but there is no rule against using the layout from another site. As long as the design is different it doesn't matter.  
0