[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

adding remote system to small business server 2008

Posted on 2011-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to add a remote system to windows server 2008 over hamachi VPN.  Here is what I have done:

remote system windows 7 64-bit
added hamachi VPN to both machines
set remote VPN IP address of SBS 2008 server as my DNS server on remote host
set DNS settings on server to listen on hamachi interface
set wins as sbs2008 hamachi interface on remote host


when I added an entry to the hosts file for hamachi interface of sbs2008 server with a name of connect the web page comes up and the file gets downloaded.  Then it fails with the following message:

An error occured during the download of Connect Computer.  Please go to http://connect and try again.  <ok>

if I save and run the "launcher.exe" I get the same message.

so I believe that I am halfway there, just can't figure out for the life of me what the cause of this problem is.

Any thoughts or ideas are greatly appreciated.

Thanks.  

p.s.  I believe the sbs 2008 server is fully updated, however I am going to check it after I post this message.  Sorry for any inconvienience.  I will post results shortly.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:serchlop
ID: 35730961
try to use your full domain name for example yourdomain.local in place of netbios name yourdomain
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 35732775
not sure what you mean?  where would I use that name?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
serchlop earned 2000 total points
ID: 35732930
Ok, you can add a computer to the domain with sbs in sbs homepage, try opening it with http://yourservername.yourdomain.local and try to run the util to add the computer to your domain.

Another way to do this is right click in Computer - Properties - In name, domain, workgroup press change config - Select change and in domain use yourdomain.local

Check that your network IP segment and Internet IP server don't have the same segment or have some conflicts. I mean, that your internet conection use 192.168.0.x and your internal network use 192.168.0.x IPs.

Use nslookup yourdomain.local
to test that your dns server can get the ip for yours DCs and to check that your DNS server used is the server in your sbs.

If this doesn't work, try setting your DNS static in your client computer, using in first place your DNS for your yourdomain.local (internal IP DNS for your sbs server) and the second DNS use your internet conexion DNS for this computer.

Please comment the results.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 35733972
ok.  here is some addition nuggets of info:

nslookup for domain.local from remote host
returns: internal priv address - 192.168.10.x
returns: internal priv iscsi address - 172.16.200.x
returns: vpn address - 5.25.250.2xx

so as far as I can see dns is solid

now SBS 2008 I prefer to use the wizards as it is not crystal clear on all elements of manually adding the device.  I assume that I would easily be successful in joining domain using normal procedures from computer properties, however I know from experience that this could leave some gaping holes in configuration of host domain relationship that is essential in windows sbs network.  So for this reason I am resistent to trying that methodology.  

when you run http://connect from a future client machine you get a web page that gives you instructions for a download and the file name is: launcher.exe

this file appears to download, but when  it completes I get the following message on a popup dialog box with an OK button:

An error occured during the download of Connect Computer.  Please go to http://connect and try again.  <ok>

So I am wondering if it is something with that file launcher.exe which I have also saved a copy local for later inspection.  That's where I am at.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karllangston
ID: 35733995
Are you not able to temporarily set up Windows VPN as you will have no problems adding to the domain if you can do it?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 35734063
Problem solved ---

Note: I did a search on EE for Launcher.exe fail ... it found a bunch of unrelated issues....
then I did a search on google for the same string launcher.exe fail and low and behold it found an EE question (irony of ironies ... is google that good?!) that was similarly related to my problem.  

From a reference in the EE question, and reviewing our dialog, I went back and looked at the dns setting of my laptop (remote system) and found that my dns suffix was blank.  I added mydomain.local to both apend all unqualified names, and apend to my connection...

That was it....

rule of thumb ....simple solutions matter more often then not...

Thanks for working me through this a little.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 35734087
While the commentor did not solve my problem, he was instrumental in revealing the source of the problem, and this type of issue is not easily identifyable like "put x into y 3 times and shake..." so I answered the above 3 questions regarding his answers literally, however the commentor earned the points that I bestow upon him.  Also, I didn't want to mislead anyone and think oh, here is the answer... they will have to read through the entire thread to figure out what the solution was.

Thanks.
0