?
Solved

Help needed with hard drive accidentally formatted.

Posted on 2011-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-25
Hi,

I have a situation where a user accidentally formatted the data drive of his 2008 R2 server. There were no recent backups and nothing to restore from. We ended up using Get Data Back to recover the data. Whilst this, on the whole, worked for 90% of the data, unfortunately, we have since found some underlying corruption in the data the is unrecoverable.

When the user copied back the files and folders Get Data Back had recovered, there was also a System Volume Information folder that was not initially copied back. On this volume, VSS snapshots were taken twice a day. With this in mind, we were hoping (perhaps naively), that it may be possible to somehow recover data from this orphaned System Volume Information folder. Can anyone advise if this is the case and, if so, how it can be done? We've tried copying it back to the volume etc, but no joy. Perhaps some 3rd party tools may be available?

0
Comment
Question by:ravencomputers
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 35730604
Nope no way that I know of to do what you want. Once creating a new volume then the old system information folder becomes invalid
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 35733380
Forget it.
But if you have not written anything to this formatted drive then you can try to restore the entire partition to its original state. Delete formatted partition and then run Undelete Partition option which is available in various tools. For example Drive Backup 10 Server Trial from Paragon can do this. There is still chances that you can restore the structure of the formatted partitions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37567487
Sounds like rearranging the deck chairs on the titanic. I would cut your losses, save off the irreplaceable data, reload and redeploy.
0